Tim McIntire

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Tim McIntire was an American character actor, probably best known for his starring roles as disc jockey Alan Freed in the film American Hot Wax (1978) and as country music singer George Jones in the television movie Stand By Your Man (1981).

Tim McIntire was an American character actor, probably best known for his starring roles as disc jockey Alan Freed in the film American Hot Wax (1978) and as country music singer George Jones in the television movie Stand By Your Man (1981).

Birth Name

Timothy John McIntire

Born

Wednesday, 19 July 1944

Died

Tuesday, 15 April 1986

Actor Filmography

More Than Murder Malcolm Dobbs 1984
Sacred Ground Matt Colter 1983
Fast-Walking Wasco 1982
Stand by Your Man George Jones 1981
Brubaker Huey Rauch 1980
American Hot Wax Alan Freed 1978
The Choirboys Roscoe Rules 1977
Soap The Devil 1977
Westside Medical 1977
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II Brad Knight 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

More Than Murder Malcolm Dobbs 1984
Sacred Ground Matt Colter 1983
Fast-Walking Wasco 1982
Stand by Your Man George Jones 1981
Brubaker Huey Rauch 1980
American Hot Wax Alan Freed 1978
The Choirboys Roscoe Rules 1977
Soap The Devil 1977
Westside Medical 1977
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II Brad Knight 1976
The Gumball Rally Steve 'Smitty' Smith - Ferrari Team 1976
Rich Man, Poor Man Brad Knight 1976
A Boy And His Dog Blood (Voice) 1975
Aloha Bobby and Rose Buford 1975
Smile Jenny, You're Dead Charley English 1974
The New Perry Mason Earl Corbett 1973
Harry O Burt Rosten, Carl Dawes 1973
The Strangers In 7A Virgil 1972
Circle of Fear Jake Freeman 1972
Kung Fu Daniel Caine, Deputy Mitchell, Samuel Buchanan 1972
Longstreet Richard Swift 1971
The Young Lawyers Charlie Turner 1969
The Sterile Cuckoo Charlie Schumacher 1969
Then Came Bronson Darryl Czandowski 1969
The Thousand Plane Raid Lt. Quimby 1969
The Invaders Hal, Steve Gibbs 1967
Follow Me, Boys! Corporal 1966
Iron Horse Harlan Pembrooke 1966
The F.B.I. Dale Fisher, Dubilier, Jack Hauser, Lambert Hayes, Mal Ogden, Shep Buford 1965
The Big Valley Andy Moyers 1965
The Legend of Jesse James Bob Younger 1965
Shenandoah Henry 1965
12 O'Clock High Lieutenant Wallach 1964
Mr. Novak Chris, Lee Daragh 1963
The Fugitive Jonesie 1963
Stoney Burke Biker 1962
The Virginian John Wesley Hardin, Lt. Tim O'Hara, Marcus Veda, Milt 1962
Ben Casey Jerry Dawson 1961
Bonanza Billy Barker / George Barker, Jeb Demmer, Mike Crawford 1959
Rawhide Court Buford 1959
Wagon Train Dave Bleecker, Dewey Jameson, William Temple 1957
Gunsmoke Claude Benteen 1955
The Magical World of Disney Corporal, Phin Carlson 1954
Lassie David Fraser, Bill Pedersen 1954
Death Valley Days Ben Fraser, Lorenzo Oatman 1952
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙