Tom Moore

Actor · Director · Writer
53
Thomas J. "Tom" Moore was an Irish-American actor and director. He appeared in at least 186 motion pictures from 1908 to 1954. Frequently cast as the romantic lead, he starred in silent movies as well as in some of the first talkies.

Thomas J. "Tom" Moore was an Irish-American actor and director. He appeared in at least 186 motion pictures from 1908 to 1954. Frequently cast as the romantic lead, he starred in silent movies as well as in some of the first talkies.

Birth Name

Thomas J. Moore

Born

Tuesday, 01 May 1883

Died

Saturday, 12 February 1955

Actor Filmography

NFL on FOX Himself - Indianapolis Colts Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Detroit Lions Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Detroit Lions Quarterbacks Coach 1994
ESPN's Sunday Night Football Himself - Indianapolis Colts Offensive Coordinator 1987
The NFL on NBC Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Wide Receivers Coach, Himself - Detroit Lions Offensive Coordinator 1965
Yesterday and Today (archive footage) 1953
Your Favorite Story 1953
The Turning Point 1952
This Is Your Life Himself 1952
Adventures of Superman Shop Owner 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Dick Monroe 1951
Hollywood Opening Night 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

NFL on FOX Himself - Indianapolis Colts Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Detroit Lions Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Detroit Lions Quarterbacks Coach 1994
ESPN's Sunday Night Football Himself - Indianapolis Colts Offensive Coordinator 1987
The NFL on NBC Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Offensive Coordinator, Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Wide Receivers Coach, Himself - Detroit Lions Offensive Coordinator 1965
Yesterday and Today (archive footage) 1953
Your Favorite Story 1953
The Turning Point 1952
This Is Your Life Himself 1952
Adventures of Superman Shop Owner 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Dick Monroe 1951
Hollywood Opening Night 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Judge Porter 1951
The Redhead and The Cowboy Gus 1951
The Fighting O'Flynn Tavernkeeper 1949
The Walls of Jericho Man 1948
Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay! 1948
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim Office Clerk 1947
Ten Laps to Go Mr. Corbett - Norma's Father 1936
Reunion Dr. Richard Sheridan 1936
The Girl on the Front Page Brace 1936
Trouble for Two Major O'Rook 1936
Robin Hood of El Dorado Sheriff Hannan 1936
Bombay Mail Civil Surgeon 1934
Men Are Such Fools Tom Hyland 1932
Cannonball Express John Logan 1932
Stout Hearts And Willing Hands Lookalike Bartender 2 1931
The Last Parade Mike O'Dowd 1931
The Woman Racket Tom 1930
Side Street Jimmy O'Farrell 1929
Anybody Here Seen Kelly? Pat Kelly 1928
The Wise Wife John Blaisdell 1927
The Clinging Vine Jimmie Bancroft 1926
Good and Naughty Gerald Gray 1926
The Song and Dance Man Happy Farrell 1926
A Kiss for Cinderella Policeman 1925
Pretty Ladies Al Cassidy 1925
Adventure David Sheldon 1925
Manhandled Jim Hogan 1924
A Trip to Paramountown Himself 1922
Mr. Barnes of New York Mr. Barnes 1922
Officer 666 Travers Gladwyn 1920
Lord and Lady Algy Lord Algy 1919
Thirty a Week Dan Murray 1918
The Danger Game Jimmy Gilpin 1918
The Floor Below Hunter Mason 1918
The Cinderella Man Anthony Quintard 1917
The Tight Rein Jack McCall - the Mill Owner's Son 1916
The Secret Room Dr. Wayne 1915
A Drunkard's Reformation Man In the Audience 1909
The Voice of the Violin Servant 1909
The Criminal Hypnotist Party Guest (unconfirmed) 1909
The Christmas Burglars Customer 1908

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙