Tom Neal

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Thomas Carroll Neal Jr. was an American actor and boxer best known for appearing in the critically lauded film Detour, for having a tryst with actress Barbara Payton, and for later committing manslaughter.

Thomas Carroll Neal Jr. was an American actor and boxer best known for appearing in the critically lauded film Detour, for having a tryst with actress Barbara Payton, and for later committing manslaughter.

Birth Name

Thomas Neal

Born

Wednesday, 28 January 1914

Died

Monday, 07 August 1972

Actor Filmography

Edgar G. Ulmer: The Man Off-Screen (archive footage) 2004
Los Angeles Plays Itself Al Roberts in Detour 2003
American Cinema Al Roberts (clip from Detour (1945)) 1995
Friday the 13th: The Series Al Roberts 1987
The Last Hurrah Tom 1958
Mike Hammer Luke Lund 1958
Tales of Wells Fargo Johnny Reno 1957
MGM Parade Matthew Maury 1955
The Great Jesse James Raid Arch Clements 1953
All That I Have Bert Grayson 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Edgar G. Ulmer: The Man Off-Screen (archive footage) 2004
Los Angeles Plays Itself Al Roberts in Detour 2003
American Cinema Al Roberts (clip from Detour (1945)) 1995
Friday the 13th: The Series Al Roberts 1987
The Last Hurrah Tom 1958
Mike Hammer Luke Lund 1958
Tales of Wells Fargo Johnny Reno 1957
MGM Parade Matthew Maury 1955
The Great Jesse James Raid Arch Clements 1953
All That I Have Bert Grayson 1951
Boston Blackie Danny 1951
Let's Go Navy! Joe 1951
G.I. Jane Timothy R. 'Tim' Rawlings / Tim Rawlings 1951
Danger Zone Edgar Spadely (2nd Episode) 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Lash Corby 1951
Stop That Cab Lefty 1951
Navy Bound Joe Morelli 1951
Fingerprints Don't Lie Prosecuting Attorney 1951
King of the Bullwhip Benson 1950
Call of the Klondike Tom Mallory 1950
Train to Tombstone Dr. Willoughby 1950
I Shot Billy the Kid Charley Bowdry 1950
The Gene Autry Show Buck, Animal Abuser, Henchman Breezy 1950
Joe Palooka in Humphrey Takes a Chance Gordon Rogers 1950
The Daltons' Women Mayor 1950
Radar Secret Service Mickey Moran 1950
Red Desert John Williams 1949
Apache Chief Lieutenant Brown 1949
Amazon Quest Thomas Dekker Jr. 1949
Bruce Gentry Bruce Gentry 1949
Beyond Glory Capt. Henry Jason Daniels 1948
The Case of the Baby Sitter Russ Ashton 1947
The Hat Box Mystery Russ Ashton 1947
My Dog Shep District Attorney Herrick / James Herrick 1946
The Brute Man Clifford Scott 1946
Blonde Alibi Rick Lavery 1946
Club Havana Bill Porter 1945
Detour Al Roberts 1945
First Yank Into Tokyo Major Steve Ross 1945
Crime, Inc. Jim Riley 1945
Thoroughbreds Rusty Curtis 1944
The Unwritten Code Sgt. Terry Hunter 1944
Two-Man Submarine Jerry Evans 1944
The Racket Man Matt Benson 1944
Klondike Kate Jefferson Braddock 1943
There's Something About a Soldier Wally Williams 1943
Behind the Rising Sun Taro Seki 1943
Good Luck, Mr. Yates Charlie Edmonds 1943
She Has What It Takes Roger Rutledge 1943
The Rear Gunner Instructor Sergeant / Instructor Sargeant 1943
No Time for Love Sandhog 1943
Air Force Marine 1943
China Girl Capt. Haynes 1942
Bowery at Midnight Frankie Mills 1942
Flying Tigers Reardon 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Fraternity Boy 1942
One Thrilling Night Frankie Saxton 1942
Ten Gentlemen from West Point Cadet 1942
The Miracle Kid Jimmy Conley 1941
Top Sergeant Mulligan Don Lewis 1941
Jungle Girl Jack Stanton 1941
Under Age Rocky Stone 1941
Flight Command Hell Cat 1940
Rodeo Dough Tom Neal - Announcer at Rodeo 1940
Sky Murder Steve - Pilot 1940
The Courageous Dr. Christian Dave Williams 1940
Jack Pot Frank Watson 1940
Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President Johnny Crusper 1939
Another Thin Man Freddie / Freddie Coleman 1939
They All Come Out Joe Z. Cameron 1939
Stronger Than Desire Reporter 1939
Help Wanted Joe Daniels 1939
6, 000 Enemies Ransom 1939
Prophet Without Honor Matthew Fontaine Maury 1939
Within the Law Richard Gilder 1939
Fast and Loose Undetermined Role 1939
Honolulu Ambulance Intern 1939
Four Girls in White Dr. Phillips 1939
Burn 'Em Up O'Connor 'Hank' Hogan / Hank Hogan 1939
The Great Heart Father Damian 1938
Out West with the Hardys Aldrich Brown 1938
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙