Tony Melody

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51
Anthony John "Tony" Melody was an English television actor who appeared in a number of long running comedies and soap operas. He was a prolific character actor with more than 100 television roles.

Anthony John "Tony" Melody was an English television actor who appeared in a number of long running comedies and soap operas. He was a prolific character actor with more than 100 television roles.

Birth Name

Anthony John Melody

Born

Monday, 18 December 1922

Died

Thursday, 26 June 2008

Actor Filmography

Without Motive Robert Jackson Snr. 2000
Where the Heart Is Hughie Burridge 1997
Dalziel and Pascoe Harold Lapping 1996
Common As Muck 1994
Demob Mr. Parsons, Frank Parsons 1993
Heartbeat Walter Openshaw 1992
Missing Persons Robert Wainthropp / Robert Wainthrop 1990
The Nature of the Beast Chunder 1988
Casualty Brian Miller 1986
Boon Mr. Brown 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Without Motive Robert Jackson Snr. 2000
Where the Heart Is Hughie Burridge 1997
Dalziel and Pascoe Harold Lapping 1996
Common As Muck 1994
Demob Mr. Parsons, Frank Parsons 1993
Heartbeat Walter Openshaw 1992
Missing Persons Robert Wainthropp / Robert Wainthrop 1990
The Nature of the Beast Chunder 1988
Casualty Brian Miller 1986
Boon Mr. Brown 1986
Turtle Diary Garage Attendant with Bucket 1985
Screen Two Joe 1985
Invitation to the Wedding Vine 1983
Walter Mr. Hingley 1982
Tom, Dick and Harriet Horace 1982
Let There Be Love Steven 1982
Bergerac Chief 1981
The Chinese Detective Mr. Morris 1981
Little Lord Fauntleroy Kimsey 1980
Juliet Bravo Rodney Maskell 1980
Yanks Mr. Jim Moreton / Mr Jim Moreton 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Mr. Skipton 1978
The Stick Up First Policeman 1977
George & Mildred Ernest Groves 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Saggers 1975
Last of the Summer Wine Landlord, Sid 1973
Sykes Milkman 1972
Justice Charlie Thompson 1971
Bless This House Owen 1971
Play for Today Detective, Harry, Leslie, Official receiver 1970
Hadleigh Walter Unwin 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Jack Scott, Tom 1969
Not in Front of the Children PC Wilson 1967
Pardon the Expression Electrician 1965
Public Eye Harry 1965
Steptoe and Son Milkman 1962
Comedy Playhouse Gas Man, Policeman, Referee 1961
Here's Harry Constable 1960
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙