Tori Amos

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Tori Amos is an American singer-songwriter and pianist. She is a classically trained musician with a mezzo-soprano vocal range. Having already begun composing instrumental pieces on piano, Amos won a full scholarship to the Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University at the age of five, the youngest person ever to have been admitted. read more

Tori Amos is an American singer-songwriter and pianist. She is a classically trained musician with a mezzo-soprano vocal range. Having already begun composing instrumental pieces on piano, Amos won a full scholarship to the Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University at the age of five, the youngest person ever to have been admitted. She was expelled at the age of 11 for what Rolling Stone described as "musical insubordination". Amos was the lead singer of the short-lived 1980s pop group Y Kant Tori Read before achieving her breakthrough as a solo artist in the early 1990s. Her songs focus on a broad range of topics, including sexuality, feminism, politics and religion.

Birth Name

Myra Ellen Amos

Born

Thursday, 22 August 1963

Actress Filmography

Biography: I Want My MTV Self 2020
Larger Than Life: The Kevyn Aucoin Story Herself 2017
The Nineties Herself (archive footage) 2017
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Kate Bush Story: Running Up That Hill Herself 2014
Katie Herself - Musical Guest 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
Big Morning Buzz Live Herself 2011
Conan Herself - Musical Guest 2010
Live from the Artists Den 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Biography: I Want My MTV Self 2020
Larger Than Life: The Kevyn Aucoin Story Herself 2017
The Nineties Herself (archive footage) 2017
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Kate Bush Story: Running Up That Hill Herself 2014
Katie Herself - Musical Guest 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
Big Morning Buzz Live Herself 2011
Conan Herself - Musical Guest 2010
Live from the Artists Den 2009
What Perez Sez Herself 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self (archive footage), Self 2007
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself 2005
Tubridy Tonight Herself 2004
Welcome to Sunny Florida Herself 2004
Mayor Of The Sunset Strip Herself 2004
Mona Lisa Smile Singer 2003
Soundstage Herself 2003
Punk'd Herself 2003
V Graham Norton Herself 2002
When I Was a Girl Herself 2001
BTM2 Herself 2000
Loose Women Herself - Performer 1999
The Roseanne Show Herself 1998
Tori Amos Live from NY Herself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Sen kväll med Luuk Herself 1996
Die Harald Schmidt Show Herself 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Musical Guest 1993
Taratata Herself 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
MTV Unplugged Herself 1989
Saturday Night Live Herself - Musical Guest 1975
Top of the Pops Herself 1964

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙