Troy Donahue

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Troy Donahue was an American film and television actor and singer. He was a popular male sex symbol in the 1950s and 1960s.

Troy Donahue was an American film and television actor and singer. He was a popular male sex symbol in the 1950s and 1960s.

Birth Name

Merle Johnson Jr.

Born

Monday, 27 January 1936

Died

Sunday, 02 September 2001

Actor Filmography

Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story Rob Kamen 1999
Legion Flemming 1998
Merchants of Venus FBI Agent 1998
Bimbo Movie Bash Dr. Ackerman / Dr. Ackerman (archive footage) 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Svengoolie Hank Jackson 1995
Showdown Police Captain 1993
The Pamela Principle Troy 1992
Double Trouble Leonard 1992
Deadly Diamonds Matt Plimpton 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story Rob Kamen 1999
Legion Flemming 1998
Merchants of Venus FBI Agent 1998
Bimbo Movie Bash Dr. Ackerman / Dr. Ackerman (archive footage) 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Svengoolie Hank Jackson 1995
Showdown Police Captain 1993
The Pamela Principle Troy 1992
Double Trouble Leonard 1992
Deadly Diamonds Matt Plimpton 1991
Shock 'Em Dead Record Exec 1991
Nudity Required Jack 1990
Shades of LA Jack Dymond 1990
Omega Cop Slim 1990
Cry-Baby Hatchet's Father 1990
The Platinum Triangle Harold Farber 1990
Click: The Calendar Girl Killer Alan 1990
Hot Times at Montclair High Mr. Nichols 1989
Terminal Force Slim 1989
Blood Nasty Barry Hefna 1989
Sounds of Silence Larry Haughton 1989
Dr. Alien Dr. Ackerman 1989
American Rampage Police Psychiatrist 1989
Assault of the Party Nerds Sid Witherspoon 1989
Deadly Spygames Python 1989
The Chilling Dr. Miller 1989
Sexpot Phillip 1988
Bad Blood Jack Barnes 1988
Monsters Dr. Thomas Becker 1988
Hawkeye Mayor 1988
Hard Rock Nightmare Uncle Gary 1988
Deadly Prey Don Michaelson 1987
Hollywood Cop Lt Maxwell 1987
Cyclone Bob Jenkins 1987
Fight to Win Rosenberg 1987
Low Blow John Templeton 1986
Horrible Horror Jimmy Flanders, In clips from 'Monster on the Campus' 1986
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
Our Time Self 1985
Grandview, U.S.A. Donny Vinton 1984
Katy Caterpillar Additional Voices / Gilbert (voice, English version) 1984
Tin Man Lester 1983
Matt Houston William 'Willie' Hoyt 1982
Vega$ Teddy Howard 1978
The Godfather Saga Merle Johnson 1977
CHiPs Bob Niles 1977
The Love Boat Mr. Clark 1977
The Legend of Frank Woods Sheriff John Baxom 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Alan Summerville 1977
Fantasy Island Jack Terry, Wallis Jaeger 1977
Sha Na Na Self 1977
Family Feud Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1976
Laverne & Shirley Himself 1976
Ellery Queen Gilbert Mallory 1975
The Godfather: Part II Merle Johnson 1974
Seizure Mark Frost 1974
South Seas Steve 1974
Cockfighter Randall Mansfield 1974
Sweet Savior Moon 1971
The Phantom Gunslinger Bill 1970
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
The Name of the Game Norman Hoak 1968
Ironside Father Dugan 1967
Those Fantastic Flying Fools Gaylord / Gaylord Sullivan 1967
Mondo Hollywood: Hollywood Laid Bare! Self 1967
Come Spy with Me Jill Parsons / Pete Barker 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Bachelor Judge 1966
My Blood Runs Cold Ben Gunther 1965
A Distant Trumpet 2nd Lt. Matthew 'Matt' Hazard 1964
Palm Springs Weekend Jim Munroe 1963
The Patty Duke Show Dr. Morgan 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Virginian Bracken 1962
Rome Adventure Don Porter 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Susan Slade Hoyt Brecker 1961
Parrish Parrish McLean 1961
Surfside 6 Sandy Winfield II, Sandy Winfield 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Crowded Sky McVey 1960
A Summer Place Johnny Hunter 1959
Hawaiian Eye Philip Barton, Jim McLaren, Pete 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Man on Phone (V.O.) 1959
The Alaskans Ted Andrews 1959
Imitation of Life Frankie 1959
Rawhide Buzz Travis 1959
Monster on the Campus Jimmy Flanders 1958
The Perfect Furlough Sgt. Nickles 1958
77 Sunset Strip Sandy Winfield II, Star Bright 1958
Lawman David Manning 1958
Bronco Bart Donner, Roy Parrott 1958
Voice in the Mirror Paul Cunningham 1958
Wild Heritage Jesse Bascomb 1958
This Happy Feeling Tony Manza 1958
Live Fast, Die Young Artie Smith / Artie Sanders 1958
Flood Tide Teenager at Beach 1958
Summer Love Sax Lewis 1957
The Monolith Monsters Hank Jackson 1957
The Tarnished Angels Frank Burnham 1957
Man Without a Gun Jan 1957
Colt .45 James 'Jim' Gibson 1957
The Californians Jud 1957
Maverick Dan Jamison 1957
Wagon Train Ted Garner 1957
Sugarfoot Ken Savage 1957
Man of a Thousand Faces Assistant Director in Bullpen 1957
Man Afraid Reporter 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Cliff Smith 1957
American Bandstand Himself 1952
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Stage Bow 1948
1960 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙