Tsai Chin

Actor
68
Tsai Chin is a Chinese-English actress, singer, director, teacher and author best known in America for her role as Auntie Lindo in the film The Joy Luck Club.

Tsai Chin is a Chinese-English actress, singer, director, teacher and author best known in America for her role as Auntie Lindo in the film The Joy Luck Club.

Birth Name

Tsai Chin Zhou

Born

Thursday, 30 November 1933

Actress Filmography

Lucky Grandma Grandma 2020
Abominable Nai Nai / Nai Nai (voice) 2019
Daughter of Shanghai Self / Herself 2019
The Jade Pendant Madame Pong 2017
Now You See Me 2 Bu Bu 2016
We Bare Bears Linda (voice) 2015
A Leading Man Grandma Lu Mei-An 2014
She Lights Up Well Grandma 2014
Getting On Ruth Lee 2013
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Lian May 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lucky Grandma Grandma 2020
Abominable Nai Nai / Nai Nai (voice) 2019
Daughter of Shanghai Self / Herself 2019
The Jade Pendant Madame Pong 2017
Now You See Me 2 Bu Bu 2016
We Bare Bears Linda (voice) 2015
A Leading Man Grandma Lu Mei-An 2014
She Lights Up Well Grandma 2014
Getting On Ruth Lee 2013
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Lian May 2013
Film School Shorts 2013
Nice Girls Crew Lady Lee 2012
Nani Isabel 2012
Royal Pains Mrs. Sesumi 2009
Year Of The Fish Mrs. Su 2007
Hollywood Chinese Herself 2007
Casino Royale Madame Wu 2006
Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior Grandma Wu 2006
The Evidence Joon Huang 2006
Memoirs of a Geisha Auntie 2005
The Interpreter Luan 2005
Grey's Anatomy Helen Rubenstein 2005
Avatar: The Last Airbender Aunt Wu / Additional Voices, Aunt Wu 2005
The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer Madame Lu 2003
Long Life, Happiness & Prosperity Hun Ping Wong 2002
Strong Medicine Jin Jae 2000
Titan A.E. Old Woman (voice) 2000
Fantasy Island Rita 1998
Red Corner Chairman Xu 1997
The West Side Waltz 1995
Chicago Hope Board Member 1994
All-American Girl Auntie June 1994
Due South Mrs. Lee 1994
The Byrds of Paradise 1994
The Joy Luck Club Lindo - The Mother 1993
Sisters Rita Kwan 1991
Love Unto Waste Chiu Suk-Ling 1986
American Masters Herself (also archive footage) 1986
Rentadick Madam Greenfly 1972
The Virgin Soldiers Juicy Lucy 1969
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
Sax Rohmer's The Castle of Fu Manchu Lin Tang 1969
The Blood Of Fu Manchu Lin Tang 1968
You Only Live Twice Ling, Chinese Girl in Hong Kong 1967
The Vengeance of Fu Manchu Lin Tang 1967
Blow-Up Thomas's receptionist 1966
The Brides of Fu Manchu Lin Tang 1966
The Rat Catchers Chinese Girl 1966
Invasion Nurse Lim 1965
The Face of Fu Manchu Lin Tang 1965
Mogul Esther Ho, Kha Loi, Mei San 1965
The Cool Mikado Pitti-Sing 1963
Man of the World Souen 1962
The Defenders Parma Gideon 1961
Hot Money Girl 1st Girl in Fight 1959
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness Sui-Lan 1958
Violent Playground Primrose 1958
Battle Hell Midnight - 1st Sampan Woman 1957
Dixon of Dock Green Anna Man Ning 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙