Tuesday Weld

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Tuesday Weld is a retired American actress. She began acting as a child and progressed to mature roles in the late 1950s. She won a Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Female Newcomer in 1960. Over the following decade, she established a career playing dramatic roles in films.

Tuesday Weld is a retired American actress. She began acting as a child and progressed to mature roles in the late 1950s. She won a Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Female Newcomer in 1960. Over the following decade, she established a career playing dramatic roles in films.

Birth Name

Susan Ker Weld

Born

Friday, 27 August 1943

Actress Filmography

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold Maria Wyeth Lang / Self 2017
Making the Boys Self 2011
Celebrity: Dominick Dunne Self / Self (archive footage) 2008
Chelsea Walls Greta 2002
Intimate Affairs Sasha 2002
Feeling Minnesota Nora Clayton 1996
The Beatles Anthology Dori 1995
Falling Down Mrs. Prendergast / Amanda Prendergast 1993
Chillers Jessica 1990
Heartbreak Hotel Marie Wolfe 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold Maria Wyeth Lang / Self 2017
Making the Boys Self 2011
Celebrity: Dominick Dunne Self / Self (archive footage) 2008
Chelsea Walls Greta 2002
Intimate Affairs Sasha 2002
Feeling Minnesota Nora Clayton 1996
The Beatles Anthology Dori 1995
Falling Down Mrs. Prendergast / Amanda Prendergast 1993
Chillers Jessica 1990
Heartbreak Hotel Marie Wolfe 1988
Something in Common Shelly Grant 1986
Circle of Violence: A Family Drama Georgia Benfield 1986
Our Time Self 1985
Once Upon a Time in America Carol 1984
The Winter of Our Discontent Margie Young-Hunt 1983
Author! Author! Gloria Travalian 1982
Thief Jessie 1981
Madame X Holly Richardson 1981
Serial Kate / Kate Linville Holroyd 1980
Who'll Stop the Rain Marge Converse 1978
The 50th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1978
A Question of Guilt Doris Winters 1978
Looking for Mr. Goodbar Katherine 1977
Reflections of Murder Vicky 1974
Play It As It Lays Maria Wyeth Lang 1972
A Safe Place Noah / Susan 1971
I Walk the Line Alma McCain 1970
Pretty Poison Sue Ann Stepanek 1968
Cimarron Strip Heller 1967
The Crucible Abigail Williams 1967
Lord Love a Duck Barbara Ann Greene 1966
The Cincinnati Kid Christian / Christian Rudd 1965
I'll Take Sweden JoJo Holcomb 1965
Mr. Broadway Emily 1964
Soldier in the Rain Bobby Jo Pepperdine 1963
The Fugitive Mattie Braydon 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Louisa Johansen 1963
The Eleventh Hour Denise Dunlear 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
Bachelor Flat Libby Smith / Libby Bushmill 1961
Ben Casey Melanie Gardner 1961
Bus Stop Cherie 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Leslie Clark, Stacy Palmer 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Elsie Brinkmann 1961
Follow the Sun Barbara Beaumont 1961
Wild in the Country Noreen Braxton 1961
Return to Peyton Place Selena Cross 1961
Route 66 Miriam Moore 1960
The Tab Hunter Show Ginny 1960
High Time Joy Elder 1960
Sex Kittens Go to College Jody 1960
Because They're Young Anne Gregor 1960
The Private Lives of Adam and Eve Vangie Harper / Vangie 1960
Adventures in Paradise Gloria Dannora 1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Thalia Menninger 1959
The Five Pennies Dorothy Nichols - Age 13 / Teenaged Dorothy Nichols 1959
Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! Comfort Goodpasture 1958
77 Sunset Strip Barrie Connell, Kitten Lang 1958
Naked City Ora Mae Youngham 1958
The Wrong Man Giggly Girl 1956
Rock Rock Rock! Dori Graham / Dori 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self 1956
Zane Grey Theatre Beth Lawson 1956
The Millionaire Beth Boland 1955
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Connie, Cathy 1952
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Starlet 1951
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
1984 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1978 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1960 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙