Veronica Lake

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Veronica Lake was an American film, stage, and television actor. Lake was best known for her femme fatale roles in film noirs with Alan Ladd during the 1940s and her peek-a-boo hairstyle. By the late 1940s, Lake's career began to decline, due in part to her alcoholism. She made only one film in the 1950s, but made several guest appearances on television. read more

Veronica Lake was an American film, stage, and television actor. Lake was best known for her femme fatale roles in film noirs with Alan Ladd during the 1940s and her peek-a-boo hairstyle. By the late 1940s, Lake's career began to decline, due in part to her alcoholism. She made only one film in the 1950s, but made several guest appearances on television. She returned to the big screen in 1966 in the film Footsteps in the Snow (1966), but the role failed to revitalize her career.

Birth Name

Constance Frances Marie Ockelman

Born

Tuesday, 14 November 1922

Died

Saturday, 07 July 1973

Actress Filmography

20 to 1 Self 2005
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
L.A. Confidential Veronica Lake 1997
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Monica Stillpond / (in "The Glass Key") (archive footage) 1982
Flesh Feast Dr. Elaine Frederick 1970
Footsteps in the Snow Henrietta's Aunt 1966
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Actress 1961
Tonight! Herself-- Guest 1953
I've Got a Secret Self - Guest 1952
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

20 to 1 Self 2005
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
L.A. Confidential Veronica Lake 1997
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Monica Stillpond / (in "The Glass Key") (archive footage) 1982
Flesh Feast Dr. Elaine Frederick 1970
Footsteps in the Snow Henrietta's Aunt 1966
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Actress 1961
Tonight! Herself-- Guest 1953
I've Got a Secret Self - Guest 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Nancy Willard 1952
Stronghold Mary Stevens / Maria Stevens 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Judy 'Leni' Howard 1951
Celanese Theatre Abby Fane 1951
Tales of Tomorrow Paula Martin Bennett 1951
The Bert Parks Show Self - Actress 1950
Somerset Maugham TV Theatre Valerie 1950
Showtime, U.S.A. Self - Hostess 1950
Lux Video Theatre Beverly, Lou, Stormy Denton 1950
The Paul Winchell Show Self -- Guest 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Performer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self (guest), Self 1950
Slattery's Hurricane Dolores Grieves 1949
This Is Show Business Self - Panelist 1949
Isn't It Romantic Candy Cameron 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Guest, Self -- Guest 1948
The Sainted Sisters Letty Stanton 1948
Saigon Susan Cleaver 1947
Variety Girl Herself / Veronica Lake 1947
Ramrod Connie Dickason 1947
Lights Out Mercy Device 1946
The Blue Dahlia Joyce Harwood 1946
Miss Susie Slagle's Nan Rogers 1946
Hold That Blonde! Sally Martin 1945
Duffy's Tavern Veronica Lake 1945
Out of This World Dorothy Dodge 1945
Bring on the Girls Teddy Collins 1945
The Hour Before the Dawn Dora Bruckmann 1944
So Proudly We Hail! Lt. Olivia D'Arcy 1943
I Married a Witch Jennifer 1942
The Glass Key Janet Henry 1942
This Gun for Hire Ellen Graham 1942
Star Spangled Rhythm Veronica Lake- 'Sweater, Sarong & Peekaboo Bang' Number / Veronica Lake 1942
Sullivan's Travels The Girl 1941
Hold Back the Dawn Movie Actress in 'I Wanted Wings' 1941
I Wanted Wings Sally Vaughn 1941
Forty Little Mothers Granville Girl 1940
Young as You Feel Bit part 1940
Dancing Co-Ed Woman on Motorcycle 1939
Sorority House Coed 1939

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙