Victor Heerman

Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 46
Victor Heerman was an English-American film director, screenwriter and film producer. After writing and directing short comedies for Mack Sennett, Heerman teamed with his wife Sarah Y. Mason to win the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay of Louisa May Alcott's novel Little Women in 1933. He directed the Marx Brothers' second film, Animal Crackers, in 1930. read more

Victor Heerman was an English-American film director, screenwriter and film producer. After writing and directing short comedies for Mack Sennett, Heerman teamed with his wife Sarah Y. Mason to win the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay of Louisa May Alcott's novel Little Women in 1933. He directed the Marx Brothers' second film, Animal Crackers, in 1930. He and Mason were the first screenwriters involved in early, never-produced scripts commissioned for what would become MGM's Pride and Prejudice.

Birth Name

Victor Eugene Heerman

Born

Sunday, 27 August 1893

Died

Thursday, 03 November 1977

Director Filmography

1934 Oscar Best Writing, Adaptation Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙