Victor Spinetti

Actor
58
Vittorio Giorgio Andre "Victor" Spinetti was a Welsh actor, author, poet, and raconteur. He appeared in dozens of films and stage plays throughout his 50-year career, including the three 1960s Beatles films A Hard Day's Night, Help!, and Magical Mystery Tour.

Vittorio Giorgio Andre "Victor" Spinetti was a Welsh actor, author, poet, and raconteur. He appeared in dozens of films and stage plays throughout his 50-year career, including the three 1960s Beatles films A Hard Day's Night, Help!, and Magical Mystery Tour.

Birth Name

Vittorio Georgio Andrea Spinetti

Born

Monday, 02 September 1929

Died

Monday, 18 June 2012

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Beatles Stories Himself 2011
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self 2009
New Tricks Binky 2003
In the Beginning Happatezoah, Pharaoh's Magician 2000
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service Colonel Dupree 1999
Boobs in the Wood Friar Tuck 1999
Secrets Sigmund Vandenhoff 1995
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Attack of the Hawkmen Bragas / Major M 1995
You Can't Do That! The Making of 'A Hard Day's Night' Himself 1995
The Princess And The Goblin Glump (voice) 1991
An Actor's Life For Me Desmond Shaw 1991
Paul Merton: The Series Soldier 1991
Bottom Maitre 'd 1991
The Krays Mr. Lawson 1990
The Paradise Club Elliot Rossini 1989
The Further Adventures of SuperTed Texas Pete (voice), Texas Pete 1989
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank Herman Van Daan 1988
Under The Cherry Moon The Jaded Three #1 1986
Sins Susumu 1986
Mistral's Daughter Bianchi 1984
Singles Louie 1984
Sweet Sixteen Ken Green 1983
SuperTed Texas Pete, Texas Pete (voice) 1983
The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe Mr. Tumnus (voice) 1979
3-2-1 Himself - Guest Star 1978
Fiona Duncan 1977
Some Like It Cool The Prefect 1977
ABC Weekend Specials (voice) 1977
Voyage of the Damned Dr. Erich Strauss 1976
Emily Richard Walker 1976
The Great McGonagall Mr. Stewart 1975
The Return of the Pink Panther Hotel Concierge 1975
The Little Prince The Historian 1974
Digby: The Biggest Dog in the World Professor Ribart 1973
Under Milk Wood Mog Edwards 1972
Defeat of the Mafia Charles Agostino 1970
Start The Revolution Without Me Duke d'Escargot 1970
A Promise of Bed George 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness? Critic Sharpnose 1969
Two in Clover Vic Evans 1969
The Biggest Bundle of Them All Captain Giglio 1968
Magical Mystery Tour Army Sergeant 1967
The Taming Of The Shrew Hortensio 1967
The Wild Affair Quentin 1965
BBC Play of the Month Hatch, Trivelin 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre George 1965
Help! Foot 1965
A Hard Day's Night T.V. Director 1964
I Think They Call Him John Narrator (voice) 1964
Sparrows Can't Sing Arnold 1963
The Saint Commissionaire 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Jack Paar Program Himself 1962
Richard the Lionheart Pierre 1962
Behind The Mask Minor Role 1958
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙