Vincent Gardenia

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 73
Vincent Gardenia was an Italian-American stage, film, and television actor. He was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, first for Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) and again for Moonstruck (1987). He also portrayed Det. Frank Ochoa in Death Wish (1974) and its 1982 sequel, as well as Mr. Mushnik in the musical film adaptation of Little Shop of Horrors (1986).

Vincent Gardenia was an Italian-American stage, film, and television actor. He was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, first for Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) and again for Moonstruck (1987). He also portrayed Det. Frank Ochoa in Death Wish (1974) and its 1982 sequel, as well as Mr. Mushnik in the musical film adaptation of Little Shop of Horrors (1986).

Birth Name

Vincenzo Scognamiglio

Born

Wednesday, 07 January 1920

Died

Wednesday, 09 December 1992

Actor Filmography

Howard Mushnik 2018
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
The 46th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1992
The Super Big Lou Kritski 1991
The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story Harry Pizer 1990
Age-Old Friends Michael Aylott 1989
Skin Deep Barney / Barney the Barkeeper 1989
American Experience Self - Actor 1988
The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards Self - Presenter 1988
Moonstruck Cosmo Castorini 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Howard Mushnik 2018
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
The 46th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1992
The Super Big Lou Kritski 1991
The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story Harry Pizer 1990
Age-Old Friends Michael Aylott 1989
Skin Deep Barney / Barney the Barkeeper 1989
American Experience Self - Actor 1988
The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards Self - Presenter 1988
Moonstruck Cosmo Castorini 1987
Little Shop of Horrors Mushnik / Mr. Mushnik 1986
L.A. Law Murray Melman 1986
The Twilight Zone Harry Faulk 1985
The Ray Bradbury Theater Mr. Terle 1985
Movers & Shakers Saul Gritz 1985
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
Brass Chief Mike Maldonato 1985
Dark Mirror Al Church / Detective Al Church 1984
Kennedy J. Edgar Hoover 1983
Reading Rainbow Himself (voice), Himself 1983
Death Wish II Det. Frank Ochoa 1982
American Playhouse Stephen Spettigue 1981
Ciao nemico General Brigg / General Briggs 1982
Breaking Away Ray Stoller 1980
The Last Flight of Noah's Ark Stoney 1980
The Dream Merchants Peter Kessler 1980
Home Movies Doctor Byrd 1980
Goldie and the Boxer Diamond 1979
The House by the Edge of the Lake Old painter 1979
The 33rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1979
Firepower Frank Hull 1979
Heaven Can Wait Krim 1978
Greased Lightning Sheriff Cotton 1977
Fire Sale Benny Fikus 1977
The Big Racket Pepe 1976
Luna di miele in tre Frankie, the Journalist 1976
La banca di Monate Santino Paleari 1976
House of Pleasure for Women Mr. Chips 1976
Dean's Place Vincenzo - Chef 1975
The Manchu Eagle Murder Caper Mystery Big Daddy Jessup 1975
The Front Page Sheriff 1974
Dinah! Himself - Guest 1974
Death Wish Frank Ochoa / Det. Frank Ochoa 1974
Kojak Det. Vince LaGuardia 1973
Lucky Luciano Colonel Charles Poletti 1973
Bang the Drum Slowly Dutch Schnell / Dutch 1973
Hickey & Boggs Papadakis 1972
Maude Judge Motorman 1972
The Rookies Saul 1972
Sarge Arnold Bates 1971
Cold Turkey Mayor Quincey L. Wappler / Mayor Wappler 1971
Little Murders Mr. Newquist / Carol Newquist 1971
All in the Family Frank Lorenzo, Jim Bowman, Curtis Rempley 1971
Where's Poppa? Coach Williams 1970
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Frank Coleman 1970
McCloud Barney Sweetwater 1970
Jenny Mr. Marsh 1970
Mission Impossible Versus the Mob Vito Lugana 1969
Love, American Style Mr. Cooperman 1969
Mannix Eddie Cortina 1967
Ironside Roy Faber 1967
Judd for the Defense Judge Montez 1967
N.Y.P.D. Uncle Cheech 1967
Coronet Blue The Man 1967
Mission: Impossible Vito Lugana, Lewis George Parma 1966
The Rat Patrol Colonel Centis 1966
The Monkees Bruno 1966
Hawk Nate Fischel 1966
The Trials of O'Brien Lester 1965
I Spy Dr. Mellado 1965
Seaway Bugsy Spiegel 1965
The Big Valley Frank, Will Briggs 1965
The Third Day Preston 1965
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Bellini 1964
The Bing Crosby Show Desk Sergeant 1964
The Rogues Inspector, Chief Inspector, Inspector Javert 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Charlie Raines 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Burt Neasden 1963
East Side/West Side Dr. Warren 1963
The Fugitive Capt. Bill Gibbs 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Mr. Pulski, Mervyn Fowler, Mr. Thompson 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Ben Casey Mr. Tevlin 1961
The Hustler Bartender 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Samson, Defense Counsel 1961
The Defenders George Morton, Mr. Kraft, Sullivan, Peter Chakris 1961
Great Ghost Tales 1961
Mad Dog Coll Dutch Schultz 1961
Parrish Bit part 1961
A View from the Bridge Lipari 1961
Tallahassee 7000 Carl Gardini 1961
Murder, Inc. Lazlo 1960
Play of the Week Nissen 1959
The Untouchables Jake Petrie 1959
Cop Hater Danny the Gimp 1958
Naked City Crudelli, Musso 1958
Decoy Bull 1957
The Phil Silvers Show Bookie 1955
Gunsmoke Charles Shepherd 1955
The Magical World of Disney Stoney 1954
The United States Steel Hour Jacques 1953
Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950
Studio One in Hollywood Dick, Bailiff 1948
The House on 92nd Street German Spy Trainee 1945
1990EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Won
1988OscarBest Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1974OscarBest Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙