Vincente Minnelli

Director · Actor · Writer
64
Vincente Minnelli was an American stage director and film director. He directed the classic movie musicals Meet Me in St. Louis (1944), An American in Paris (1951), The Band Wagon (1953), and Gigi (1958). An American in Paris and Gigi both won the Academy Award for Best Picture, with Minnelli winning Best Director for Gigi. read more

Vincente Minnelli was an American stage director and film director. He directed the classic movie musicals Meet Me in St. Louis (1944), An American in Paris (1951), The Band Wagon (1953), and Gigi (1958). An American in Paris and Gigi both won the Academy Award for Best Picture, with Minnelli winning Best Director for Gigi. In addition to having directed some of the best known musicals of his day, Minnelli made many comedies and melodramas. He was married to Judy Garland from 1945 until 1951; the couple were the parents of Liza Minnelli.

Birth Name

Lester Anthony Minnelli

Born

Saturday, 28 February 1903

Died

Friday, 25 July 1986

Actor Filmography

E! True Hollywood Story Himself - Interviewee (archive footage), Himself 1996
Meet Me in St. Louis: The Making of an American Classic Himself (archive footage) 1994
Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall Himself (archive footage) 1992
Minnelli on Minnelli: Liza Remembers Vincente Himself (archive footage) 1987
American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
Elizabeth Taylor - An Intimate Portrait Himself 1975
Great Performances Self (archive footage) 1972
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The DuPont Show of the Week Himself 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

E! True Hollywood Story Himself - Interviewee (archive footage), Himself 1996
Meet Me in St. Louis: The Making of an American Classic Himself (archive footage) 1994
Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall Himself (archive footage) 1992
Minnelli on Minnelli: Liza Remembers Vincente Himself (archive footage) 1987
American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
Elizabeth Taylor - An Intimate Portrait Himself 1975
Great Performances Self (archive footage) 1972
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The DuPont Show of the Week Himself 1961

Director Filmography

1959 Oscar Best Director Won
1959 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1957 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1952 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1952 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙