Viola Lawrence

Editor
IVA Star Rating : 45
Viola Mallory Lawrence is considered by many to be the first female film editor in Hollywood. She was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Film Editing: for Pal Joey (1957), with Jerome Thoms; and for Pepe (1960), with Al Clark.

Viola Mallory Lawrence is considered by many to be the first female film editor in Hollywood. She was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Film Editing: for Pal Joey (1957), with Jerome Thoms; and for Pepe (1960), with Al Clark.

Birth Name

Lilian Viola Mallory

Born

Sunday, 02 December 1894

Died

Tuesday, 20 November 1973

1961 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1958 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙