Virginia Capers

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Eliza "Virginia" Capers was an American actress. She won the Tony Award for Best Lead Actress in a Musical in 1974 for her performance as Lena Younger in Raisin, a musical version of Lorraine Hansberry's play A Raisin in the Sun.

Eliza "Virginia" Capers was an American actress. She won the Tony Award for Best Lead Actress in a Musical in 1974 for her performance as Lena Younger in Raisin, a musical version of Lorraine Hansberry's play A Raisin in the Sun.

Birth Name

Eliza Virginia Capers

Born

Tuesday, 22 September 1925

Died

Thursday, 06 May 2004

Actress Filmography

TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Herself 2004
Kingpin 2003
Taking Back Our Town 2001
Commitments 2001
The District Crazy Mary 2000
Popular Nurse Pittman 1999
Snoops Mrs. Garrett 1999
Bad City Blues Mrs. Green 1999
The Hughleys M'Dear 1998
For Your Love Cornelia 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Herself 2004
Kingpin 2003
Taking Back Our Town 2001
Commitments 2001
The District Crazy Mary 2000
Popular Nurse Pittman 1999
Snoops Mrs. Garrett 1999
Bad City Blues Mrs. Green 1999
The Hughleys M'Dear 1998
For Your Love Cornelia 1998
The Practice Virginia Reynolds 1997
Sunsplit 1997
The Pretender Mr. Herbert's Former Assistant 1996
Raven Hawk Dr. Helen Harris 1996
Poltergeist: The Legacy Grandma Rose 1996
Courthouse Eddie's Mother 1995
Truman Elizabeth Moore 1995
ER Mrs. Wilson 1994
Party of Five Nana 1994
Beethoven's 2nd Miss Linda Anderson 1993
What's Love Got to Do with It Choir Mistress 1993
Picket Fences Judge Campbell 1992
Batman: The Animated Series Judge 1992
Original Intent Lily Reid 1992
The Commish Wilma Sands 1991
Donor Mrs. Mantley 1990
Good Grief Judge Connie 1990
Evening Shade Francis Blue, Francis 1990
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill Kate Langston 1990
Gabriel's Fire Annie 1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Hattie Banks 1990
Pacific Palisades Shirley 1990
Booker Ivy Seaton 1989
Unsub Glenona 1989
Backfire Maxine 1988
Off the Mark Velma 1987
Frank's Place Bertha Griffin-Lamour, Bertha Griffin-Lamour (credit only) 1987
Married... with Children Mourner #2 1987
The George McKenna Story Margaret Wright 1986
Downtown Delia Bonner 1986
Starman Nurse Corona 1986
Howard the Duck Cora Mae, Secretary 1986
Ferris Bueller's Day Off Florence Sparrow 1986
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling Emma Ray 1986
227 Aunt Gwendolyn 1985
The Golden Girls Greta Wagner 1985
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ruth 1985
Teachers Landlady 1984
Murder, She Wrote Margo Webster 1984
Highway to Heaven Miss Hendrickson 1984
Amanda's Mrs. Wilson 1983
The Toy Ruby Simpson 1982
St. Elsewhere Admit Clerk 1982
Star of the Family Alberta 1982
Romance Theatre Mama 1982
Dynasty Aunt Bessie 1981
White Mama Gorilla Sydney 1980
Knots Landing Mrs. Carter 1979
The North Avenue Irregulars Cleo 1979
Mork & Mindy Nurse Tula 1978
Quincy M.E. Allison Sirella's Neighbor, Dainty June, Emily Barlow 1976
Jigsaw John 1976
Dinah! Herself 1974
Five on the Black Hand Side Ruby 1973
The World's Greatest Athlete Native Woman 1973
Trouble Man Macy 1972
Lady Sings The Blues Mama Holiday 1972
ABC Afterschool Specials Judge Atherton 1972
The Rookies Mrs. Culpepper, Mrs. Gibson 1972
The Waltons Vesper Oakes 1971
The Late Liz Martha 1971
Big Jake Delilah 1971
Support Your Local Gunfighter Effie 1971
Longstreet Nurse 1971
The Great White Hope Sister Pearl 1970
Norwood Ernestine 1970
Bracken's World Mrs. Andrews 1969
The Lost Man Theresa 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Aunt Cass 1969
Julia Mrs. Deering, Mrs. Gibson 1968
Mannix Mrs. Frost, Pearl 1967
Judd for the Defense Millie Enfield 1967
The Ride to Hangman's Tree Teresa Moreno 1967
Dragnet 1967 Mrs. Florence Bell 1967
Daniel Boone Elsie 1964
Breaking Point Esther 1963
House of Women Sarah 1962
My Three Sons Nurse #3 1960
The Untouchables June 1959
Have Gun - Will Travel Ada 1957
The Magical World of Disney (archive footage) 1954
General Electric Theater 1953
Death Valley Days Jenny Prentiss 1952
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙