Virna Lisi

Actor
53
Virna Pieralisi, better known as Virna Lisi [ˈvirna ˈliːzi], was an Italian actress. Her film appearances included How to Murder Your Wife (1965), Not with My Wife, You Don't! (1966), Beyond Good and Evil (1977), and Follow Your Heart (1996). For the 1994 film La Reine Margot, she won Best Actress at Cannes and the César Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Virna Pieralisi, better known as Virna Lisi [ˈvirna ˈliːzi], was an Italian actress. Her film appearances included How to Murder Your Wife (1965), Not with My Wife, You Don't! (1966), Beyond Good and Evil (1977), and Follow Your Heart (1996). For the 1994 film La Reine Margot, she won Best Actress at Cannes and the César Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Birth Name

Virna Lisa Pieralisi

Born

Sunday, 08 November 1936

Died

Thursday, 18 December 2014

Actress Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Herself - Actress (archive footage) 2019
Latin Lover Rita 2015
Walt Disney e l'Italia - Una storia d'amore Herself (archive footage) 2014
Hollywood on the Tiber Herself (archive footage) 2009
Donne sbagliate Anna Miglio 2007
L'onore e il rispetto Ersilia Fortebracci 2006
I ragazzi della via Pal Edit Horváth 2003
The Best Day of My Life Irene Mazzoni 2002
Le ali della vita 2 Sorella Alberta 2001
Le ali della vita Sorella Alberta 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Herself - Actress (archive footage) 2019
Latin Lover Rita 2015
Walt Disney e l'Italia - Una storia d'amore Herself (archive footage) 2014
Hollywood on the Tiber Herself (archive footage) 2009
Donne sbagliate Anna Miglio 2007
L'onore e il rispetto Ersilia Fortebracci 2006
I ragazzi della via Pal Edit Horváth 2003
The Best Day of My Life Irene Mazzoni 2002
Le ali della vita 2 Sorella Alberta 2001
Le ali della vita Sorella Alberta 2000
Balzac: A Passionate Life Madame de Berny 1999
Va' dove ti porta il cuore Olga anziana 1996
One Hundred and One Nights Herself - in Cannes 1995
Queen Margot Catherine de Médicis 1994
I Misteri Della Giungla Nera Sara Corishant 1991
Merry Christmas... Happy New Year Elvira 1989
I Love N.Y. Anna Cotone 1987
Christopher Columbus Dona Moniz Perestrello 1985
Time for Loving Adriana Balestra 1983
Miss Right Anna 1982
The Cricket Wilma Malinverni 1980
Ernesto Ernesto's Mother 1979
Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un bacio in bocca (archive footage) 1975
Challenge to White Fang Sister Evangelina 1974
White Fang Sister Evangelina 1973
The Serpent Mrs. Annabel Lee 1973
Bluebeard The Singer 1972
The Statue Rhonda Bolt 1971
The Heist Stella Menzoni 1970
The Christmas Tree Catherine Graziani 1969
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium John's Beautiful Cousin in Rome 1969
The Secret of Santa Vittoria Caterina Malatesta 1969
Anyone Can Play Luisa 1968
Arabella Arabella 1967
The Girl and the General Ada 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself 1967
The 25th Hour Suzanna Moritz 1967
Not with My Wife, You Don't! Julie Ferris 1966
Assault on a Queen Rosa Lucchesi 1966
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians Milena Zulian 1966
Made in Italy Virginia (segment "3 'La Donna', episode 1") 1965
A Maiden for the Prince Giulia 1965
The Dean Martin Show Herself 1965
The Possessed Tilde 1965
Casanova 70 Gigliola 1965
The Dolls Luisa 1965
How To Murder Your Wife Mrs. Ford 1965
Coplan prend des risques Ingrid Carlsen 1964
The Black Tulip Caroline 'Caro' Plantin 1964
The Shortest Day Naja, una spia austriaca 1963
Eva Francesca Ferrara 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself 1961
Duel of the Titans Julia 1961
Sua Eccellenza si fermò a mangiare Silvia 1961
Un militare e mezzo Anita Rossi 1960
Il mondo dei miracoli Laura Damiani 1959
Toto, Peppino and the Fanatics Ragazza 1958
Il conte di Matera (Il tiranno) Greta Tramontana, figlia di Rambaldo 1958
The Doll That Took the Town Liliana Atteni 1957
The Bachelor Extra 1956
Eighteen Year Olds Maria Rovani 1955
Lettera napoletana Anna Esposito 1954
Desiderio 'e sole Laura 1954
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Actress 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙