Vivian Vance

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Vivian Vance was an American actress and singer, who was best known for her role as Ethel Mertz on the American television sitcom I Love Lucy, and as Vivian Bagley on the sitcom The Lucy Show.

Vivian Vance was an American actress and singer, who was best known for her role as Ethel Mertz on the American television sitcom I Love Lucy, and as Vivian Bagley on the sitcom The Lucy Show.

Birth Name

Vivian Roberta Jones

Born

Monday, 26 July 1909

Died

Friday, 17 August 1979

Actress Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self (archive footage) 2022
History of the Sitcom Ethel Mertz 2021
Disclosure Ethel Mertz 2020
I Love Lucy: A Colorized Celebration Ethal 2019
Love, Gilda Self 2018
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration Ethel Mertz / I Love Lucy 2015
Pioneers of Television Ethel Mertz / Self 2008
I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special Co-star of 'I Love Lucy' 2001
Television: The First Fifty Years Ethel Mertz 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self (archive footage) 2022
History of the Sitcom Ethel Mertz 2021
Disclosure Ethel Mertz 2020
I Love Lucy: A Colorized Celebration Ethal 2019
Love, Gilda Self 2018
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration Ethel Mertz / I Love Lucy 2015
Pioneers of Television Ethel Mertz / Self 2008
I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special Co-star of 'I Love Lucy' 2001
Television: The First Fifty Years Ethel Mertz 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Inside Edition Self - I Love Lucy 1988
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Ethel Mertz / Vivian Bagley 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Lucy Calls the President Viv 1977
The Great Houdini Minnie (Nurse) / Minnie 1976
Texaco Presents: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television Self 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Rhoda Maggie Cummings 1974
The Lorax Singer 1972
Getting Away from It All May Brodey 1972
Love, American Style Madame Zimia Zygmundt (segment "Love and the Medium") 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
Here's Lucy Vivian Jones 1968
Off to See the Wizard Sarah's Mother 1967
The Face Is Familiar Self 1966
Fractured Phrases Self 1965
The Great Race Hester Goodbody 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
Picture This Self 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Lucy Show Vivian Bagley, Vivian Bunson 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Co-Hostess, Herself - Comedienne, Herself - Actress 1961
Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1961
Candid Camera Self 1960
Guestward Ho! Babs 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Deputy Emma Gant 1959
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Self 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Ethel Mertz 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Lucy's Really Lost Moments Ethel Mertz 1956
Shower of Stars Mrs. Mullins 1954
I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz / Self 1953
The Blue Veil Alicia 1951
I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Clara Appleby 1951
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Singer 1950
The Secret Fury Leah 1950
Repertory Theatre 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - as Ethel Mertz 1948
Take a Chance Dancehall Girl / Dancehall Girl - Solo Singer 1933
1958 Emmy Best Continuing Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic or Comedy Series Nominated
1957 Emmy Best Supporting Performance by an Actress Nominated
1955 Emmy Best Supporting Actress in a Regular Series Nominated
1954 Emmy Best Series Supporting Actress Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙