Vivien Oakland

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Vivien Oakland, was an American actress best known for her work in comedies in Hollywood in the 1920s and 1930s, most notably with the Hal Roach Studios. Oakland appeared in 157 films between 1915 and 1951.

Vivien Oakland, was an American actress best known for her work in comedies in Hollywood in the 1920s and 1930s, most notably with the Hal Roach Studios. Oakland appeared in 157 films between 1915 and 1951.

Birth Name

Vivian Anderson

Born

Monday, 20 May 1895

Died

Friday, 01 August 1958

Actress Filmography

I Am Not Your Negro Mrs. Shelby (clip from Uncle Tom's Cabin (1927)) 2016
The Further Perils of Laurel and Hardy (archive footage) 1967
Laurel and Hardy's Laughing 20's (archive footage) 1965
Bunco Squad Annie Cobb 1950
The Secret Fury Mrs. Brownley 1950
That's My Gal Mrs. McBride 1947
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman Woman at Bar 1947
The Locket Mrs. Donovan 1946
Magnificent Doll Mrs. Witherspoon 1946
Sister Kenny Secretary to Dr. Gideon 1946
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

I Am Not Your Negro Mrs. Shelby (clip from Uncle Tom's Cabin (1927)) 2016
The Further Perils of Laurel and Hardy (archive footage) 1967
Laurel and Hardy's Laughing 20's (archive footage) 1965
Bunco Squad Annie Cobb 1950
The Secret Fury Mrs. Brownley 1950
That's My Gal Mrs. McBride 1947
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman Woman at Bar 1947
The Locket Mrs. Donovan 1946
Magnificent Doll Mrs. Witherspoon 1946
Sister Kenny Secretary to Dr. Gideon 1946
Night and Day Married Woman 1946
Riverboat Rhythm Woman in Magnolia Room 1946
Man Alive Ma 1945
Utah Stella Mason 1945
The Man Who Walked Alone Mrs. Monroe 1945
The Girl Who Dared Chattie Richmond 1944
The Adventures of a Rookie Nurse Lieutenant 1943
The Man in the Trunk Mrs. Tessie Sweeney Kohler 1942
A Tragedy at Midnight First Mrs. Charles Miller 1942
Moon Over Her Shoulder Mrs. Martin 1941
An Apple in His Eye Vivien Kennedy 1941
The Ring and the Belle Mrs. Clyde 1941
Mad About Moonshine Vivien 1941
Drafted in the Depot Vivien Kennedy 1940
Pop Always Pays Mrs. Violet Oberton 1940
On Their Own 1940
Mutiny in the County Vivian Kennedy 1940
A Chump at Oxford Employment Office Receptionist 1940
Island of Lost Men Blonde 1939
The Girl from Mexico Mrs. Renner 1939
Baby Daze Vivien Kennedy 1939
Maid to Order Vivien / Vivien Kennedy 1939
There's That Woman Again Large Woman 1938
Beaux and Errors Vivien Kennedy 1938
Slander House Mrs. Conway 1938
Crime Ring Madame Jarman 1938
Rebellious Daughters Mrs. Webster 1938
Condemned Women Mrs. Walter Hempstead 1938
His Pest Friend Mrs. Errol 1938
Double Danger Mrs. Jerome Courtlandt / Mrs. Jerome Courtland 1938
Amateur Crook Mrs. Flint - Landlady / Mrs. Flint, Landlady 1937
Should Wives Work? Mrs. Errol 1937
Tramp Trouble Vivien / Vivien Kennedy 1937
Dumb's the Word Vivien Kennedy 1937
Way Out West Sheriff's Wife 1937
Mile a Minute Love Mrs. Marie Cavanaugh / Marie 1937
One Live Ghost Ethel Morton 1936
Lady Luck Mrs. Cora Hemingway 1936
Who's Looney Now Mrs. Shirley Brown 1936
The Bride Walks Out Miss Gordon - Saleslady 1936
Mutiny on the Bounty Moll 1935
Keystone Hotel Mrs. Carmenchita Carson 1935
Atlantic Adventure Mrs. Julia Van Dieman 1935
Star of Midnight Jerry Classon 1935
Rendezvous at Midnight Lillian Haskins 1935
In the Dog House Talullah Clyde 1934
Perfectly Mismated 1934
The Defense Rests Mrs. Monte Ballou 1934
Money Means Nothing Helen Whitney 1934
Merry Wives of Reno Mrs. Peabody 1934
I Believed in You Russell's Sugar Mama 1934
Only Yesterday Ethel / Ethel (Uncredited) 1933
They Just Had to Get Married Mrs. Fairchilds 1933
Secrets of the French Police 2nd Cohort of Moloff 1932
Scram! Mrs. Beaumont 1932
The Tenderfoot Miss Martin 1932
Running Hollywood Vivien 1932
Cock of the Air Irate Woman in Restaurant 1932
A House Divided Bess 1931
The Age for Love Grace 1931
Gold Dust Gertie Lucille Harlan 1931
How I Play Golf, by Bobby Jones, No. 3: 'the Niblick' Vivien - the Wife 1931
A Lady Surrenders Mrs. Lynchfield 1930
Oh, Sailor Behave! Kunegundi 1930
The Matrimonial Bed Susan Trebel 1930
Back Pay Kitty (as Vivian Oakland) / Kitty 1930
The Florodora Girl Maud 1930
The Time, the Place and the Girl Mrs. Davis 1929
That's My Wife Mrs. Hardy 1929
We Faw Down Mrs. Hardy 1928
Uncle Tom's Cabin Mrs. Shelby 1928
Love 'Em and Weep Mrs. Ricketts 1927
Tell 'Em Nothing The Galloping Blonde 1926
Along Came Auntie Mrs. Remington Chow - the Wife 1926
Mighty Like a Moose Mrs. Moose - The Wife 1926
Say It with Babies Mrs. Crum 1926
Tony Runs Wild Mrs. Johnson (as Vivian Oakland) / Mrs. Johnson 1926
Wife Tamers The Other Woman 1926
Mama Behave Miss D'Arcy - Lolita's Friend 1926
Long Pants The Widow 1926
The Rainbow Trail Bessie Venters 1925
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙