Vladek Sheybal

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Vladek Sheybal was a Polish character actor, singer and director of both television and stage productions. He was well known for his portrayal of the chess grandmaster Kronsteen in the James Bond film From Russia with Love (1963), a role for which he had been personally recommended by his friend Sean Connery, and as Otto Leipzig in Smiley's People (1982).

Vladek Sheybal was a Polish character actor, singer and director of both television and stage productions. He was well known for his portrayal of the chess grandmaster Kronsteen in the James Bond film From Russia with Love (1963), a role for which he had been personally recommended by his friend Sean Connery, and as Otto Leipzig in Smiley's People (1982).

Birth Name

Wladyslaw Sheybal

Born

Monday, 12 March 1923

Died

Friday, 16 October 1992

Actor Filmography

Best Ever Bond Kronsteen 2002
Double X: The Name of the Game Pawnbroker 1992
Strike It Rich Kinski / Kinksi 1990
Champagne Charlie Comte Plasky / Count Plasky 1989
Masterpiece Theatre: Lord Mountbatten - The Last Viceroy Jinnah 1986
Red Dawn Bratchenko 1984
Memed My Hawk Ali 1984
Where Is Parsifal? Morjack 1984
The Jigsaw Man Gen. Zorin 1983
Smiley's People Otto Leipzig, Otto Leipzig (The Magician) / Otto Leipzig 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Best Ever Bond Kronsteen 2002
Double X: The Name of the Game Pawnbroker 1992
Strike It Rich Kinski / Kinksi 1990
Champagne Charlie Comte Plasky / Count Plasky 1989
Masterpiece Theatre: Lord Mountbatten - The Last Viceroy Jinnah 1986
Red Dawn Bratchenko 1984
Memed My Hawk Ali 1984
Where Is Parsifal? Morjack 1984
The Jigsaw Man Gen. Zorin 1983
Smiley's People Otto Leipzig, Otto Leipzig (The Magician) / Otto Leipzig 1982
Marco Polo Prosecutor 1982
Tristan and Isolde Andret 1982
Shogun Captain Ferriera 1980
Shogun Captain Ferriera 1980
The Apple Boogalow / Mr. Boogalow 1980
Avalanche Express Zannbin 1979
The Lady Vanishes Trainmaster 1979
Supernatural Herr Hubert 1977
Gulliver's Travels (voice) 1977
The New Avengers Zarcardi 1976
The Sell-Out Dutchman 1976
House of Pleasure for Women Francesco 1976
Hamlet Player Queen / Lucianus / 1st Player 1976
The Wind and the Lion The Bashaw 1975
The Kiss of Death Portiere d'albergo 1974
S*P*Y*S Borisenko / Borisenko (Russian Spy Chief) 1974
QB VII Sobotnik 1974
Napoleon and Love Prince Poniatowski 1974
Invasion: UFO Dr. Doug Jackson 1974
Scorpio Zemetkin 1973
The Protectors Sandor Karoleon 1972
Innocent Bystanders Aaron Kaplan 1972
The Spy's Wife Vladek 1972
The Boy Friend De Thrill 1971
UFO: Distruggete Base Luna Dr. Doug Jackson 1971
The Last Valley Mathias 1971
Play for Today Hans Weider 1970
UFO Dr. Doug Jackson, Jackson 1970
Puppet on a Chain Meegeren 1970
Leo the Last Laszlo 1970
Women in Love Loerke 1969
Strange Report Kulik 1969
Journey to the Far Side of the Sun Psychiatrist 1969
Mosquito Squadron Lieutenant Schack 1969
Deadfall Dr. Delgado 1968
The Champions Max Kellor 1968
Billion Dollar Brain Dr. Eiwort 1967
Casino Royale Le Chiffre's Representative 1967
Callan Dicer 1967
The Fearless Vampire Killers Herbert (voice) / Herbert 1967
The Baron Reiner 1966
BBC Play of the Month Mr. Miller 1965
Return from the Ashes Paul, Chess Club Manager / Manager 1965
Court Martial Lt. Josef Dyboski 1965
Mogul Herr Lenz 1965
Secret Agent Tewfick 1964
Theatre 625 Narrator 1964
From Russia with Love Kronsteen 1963
The Sentimental Agent Arva 1963
The Human Jungle William Jones 1963
The Saint Nikita Roskin 1962
Trzy kobiety Gestapo Officer 1957
Kanal Composer Michal / kompozytor Michał (w napisach: Władysław Sheybal) 1957
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙