Warren William

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Warren William was a Broadway and Hollywood actor, immensely popular during the early 1930s; he was later nicknamed the "King of Pre-Code".

Warren William was a Broadway and Hollywood actor, immensely popular during the early 1930s; he was later nicknamed the "King of Pre-Code".

Birth Name

Warren William Krech

Born

Sunday, 02 December 1894

Died

Friday, 24 September 1948

Actor Filmography

Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood Various Roles / Various Roles (archive footage) 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Lloyd 2007
Mae West and the Men Who Knew Her (archive footage) 1994
American Masters Raymond Harding 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Hollywood and the Stars Hal Samson Blake (clip from The Dark Horse (1932)) 1963
The Private Affairs of Bel Ami Laroche-Mathieu 1947
Fear Police Capt. Burke 1946
Strange Illusion Brett Curtis 1945
Passport to Suez Michael Lanyard aka The Lone Wolf / Michael Lanyard / The Lone Wolf 1943
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood Various Roles / Various Roles (archive footage) 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Lloyd 2007
Mae West and the Men Who Knew Her (archive footage) 1994
American Masters Raymond Harding 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Hollywood and the Stars Hal Samson Blake (clip from The Dark Horse (1932)) 1963
The Private Affairs of Bel Ami Laroche-Mathieu 1947
Fear Police Capt. Burke 1946
Strange Illusion Brett Curtis 1945
Passport to Suez Michael Lanyard aka The Lone Wolf / Michael Lanyard / The Lone Wolf 1943
One Dangerous Night Michael Lanyard / The Lone Wolf 1942
Counter-Espionage Michael Lanyard 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Harry Farrel 1942
The Wolf Man Dr. Lloyd 1941
Secrets of the Lone Wolf Michael Lanyard 1941
Wild Geese Calling Blackie Bedford 1941
The Lone Wolf Takes a Chance Michael Lanyard 1941
Arizona Jefferson Carteret 1940
Trail of the Vigilantes Dawson / Mark Dawson 1940
The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date Michael Lanyard 1940
The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady Michael Lanyard 1940
Lillian Russell The Famous J.L. / Jesse Lewisohn 1940
The Lone Wolf Strikes Michael Lanyard 1940
Day-Time Wife Bernard Dexter 1939
The Man in the Iron Mask D'Artagnan 1939
The Gracie Allen Murder Case Philo Vance 1939
The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt Michael Lanyard 1939
Wives Under Suspicion District Attorney Jim Stowell 1938
The First Hundred Years Harry Borden 1938
Arsène Lupin Returns Steve Emerson 1938
Madame X Bernard Fleuriot 1937
The Firefly Major de Rouchemont 1937
Breakdowns of 1936 Himself / Self 1936
Go West Young Man Morgan 1936
Stage Struck Fred Harris 1936
The Case of the Velvet Claws Perry Mason 1936
Satan Met a Lady Ted Shane 1936
Times Square Playboy Victor 'Vic' Arnold 1936
The Widow from Monte Carlo Major Allan Chepstow / Allan Chepstow 1936
A Dream Comes True Self 1935
Things You Never See on the Screen Self 1935
The Case of the Lucky Legs Perry Mason 1935
Don't Bet on Blondes Oscar 'Odds' Owen 1935
The Case of the Curious Bride Perry Mason 1935
Living on Velvet Walter 'Gibraltar' Pritcham 1935
A Trip Thru a Hollywood Studio Self 1935
The Secret Bride Robert Sheldon 1934
Imitation of Life Stephen Archer / Stephen 'Steve' Archer 1934
Cleopatra Julius Caesar 1934
The Case of the Howling Dog Perry Mason 1934
The Dragon Murder Case Philo Vance 1934
Dr. Monica John Brayden / John Braden 1934
Smarty Tony / Tony Wallace 1934
Upperworld Alexander Stream 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-1 1934
Bedside Bob Brown 1934
Lady for a Day Dave the Dude 1933
Goodbye Again Kenneth Bixby / Kenneth L. 'Ken' Bixby 1933
Hollywood on Parade No. A-12 Self 1933
Gold Diggers of 1933 J. Lawrence Bradford 1933
The Mind Reader Chandra 1933
Employees' Entrance Kurt Anderson 1933
Just Around the Corner Mr. Sears 1933
The Match King Paul Kroll 1932
Three on a Match Robert Kirkwood 1932
Skyscraper Souls David Dwight 1932
The Dark Horse Hal Samson Blake 1932
Beauty and the Boss Baron Josef von Ullrich 1932
The Mouthpiece Vincent 'Vince' Day 1932
The Woman from Monte Carlo Lieutenant d'Ortelles 1932
Expensive Women Neil Hartley 1931
Under Eighteen Raymond Harding 1931
Plunder Mr. Jones 1923
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙