Will Stanton

Actor · Writer
56
William Sidney "Will" Stanton was an American character actor, whose career spanned the first twenty-five years of the sound film era. Born in London, England, Stanton broke into the film industry at the very tail end of the silent film era in 1927, appearing in several film shorts for Hal Roach Studios. He would debut in a feature film with a small... read more

William Sidney "Will" Stanton was an American character actor, whose career spanned the first twenty-five years of the sound film era. Born in London, England, Stanton broke into the film industry at the very tail end of the silent film era in 1927, appearing in several film shorts for Hal Roach Studios. He would debut in a feature film with a small role in Raoul Walsh's 1928 silent film, Sadie Thompson, starring Gloria Swanson, Lionel Barrymore, and Walsh. During the following 20 years he would appear in another 70 films, mostly in small and supporting roles.

Birth Name

William Sidney Stanton

Born

Friday, 18 September 1885

Died

Thursday, 18 December 1969

Actor Filmography

Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Adam's Rib Taxicab Driver 1949
Slightly French Cockney Barker (uncredited) 1949
The Exile Tucket 1947
Forever Amber Deadeye 1947
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir Porter (uncredited) 1947
A Guy, a Gal and a Pal Barclay 1945
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay Cockney Cabin Steward 1944
Mr. Skeffington Sid Lapham (uncredited) 1944
The Canterville Ghost Stone Mason 1944
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Adam's Rib Taxicab Driver 1949
Slightly French Cockney Barker (uncredited) 1949
The Exile Tucket 1947
Forever Amber Deadeye 1947
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir Porter (uncredited) 1947
A Guy, a Gal and a Pal Barclay 1945
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay Cockney Cabin Steward 1944
Mr. Skeffington Sid Lapham (uncredited) 1944
The Canterville Ghost Stone Mason 1944
Brooklyn Orchid Goodweeks' Valet 1942
Charley's Aunt Messenger 1941
Sergeant York Cockney Soldier (uncredited) 1941
Broadway Limited Cafe Customer 1941
We Are Not Alone Mr. Deane 1939
Fast and Furious Waiter 1939
Captain Fury Bertie Green 1939
Weather Wizards Uncle Jim 1939
The Little Princess Groom 1939
Devil's Island Bobo 1939
Straight Place and Show Truck Driver - Syd Robins 1938
Four Men and a Prayer Cockney in Marlanda 1938
International Crime Lush 1938
Lloyds of London Smutt 1936
White Hunter Harry 1936
The Last Of The Mohicans Jenkins 1936
The Gentleman from Louisiana 1936
Fury Drunk Leaving Bar (uncredited) 1936
Annie Oakley Drunk 1935
The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo Drunken Waiter 1935
Mutiny On The Bounty Portsmouth Joe (uncredited) 1935
Atlantic Adventure Steward 1935
Baby Face Harrington Drunken Prisoner 1935
Arizona to Broadway Drunk on Train 1933
Hello, Sister! Drunk 1933
Sailor's Luck J. Felix Hemingway 1933
Roar of the Dragon Sailor Sam 1932
Any Old Port! Drunk 1932
Paradise Island Limey 1930
Mamba Cockney Servant (as William Staunton) 1930
The Cock-Eyed World Bit Part 1929
Half Marriage Elevator Operator (uncredited) 1929
Sadie Thompson Quartermaster Bates 1928
Do Detectives Think? Killer's pal 1927
Sugar Daddies Extra 1927
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙