Will Wright

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
66
William Henry "Will" Wright was an American actor. He was frequently cast in westerns and as a curmudgeonly and argumentative old man. Over the course of his career, Wright appeared in more than 200 film and television roles.

William Henry "Will" Wright was an American actor. He was frequently cast in westerns and as a curmudgeonly and argumentative old man. Over the course of his career, Wright appeared in more than 200 film and television roles.

Birth Name

William Henry Wright

Born

Monday, 26 March 1894

Died

Tuesday, 19 June 1962

Actor Filmography

Through the Wormhole Himself - Game designer 2010
The Naked Archaeologist (archive footage) 2005
Cape Fear Dr. Pearsall 1962
The Dick Van Dyke Show Sam Petrie 1961
Ichabod and Me 1961
Twenty Plus Two Newspaper morgue attendant 1961
The Deadly Companions Doctor Acton 1961
Mister Ed Mr. Thompson 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Judge 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Ben Weaver 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Through the Wormhole Himself - Game designer 2010
The Naked Archaeologist (archive footage) 2005
Cape Fear Dr. Pearsall 1962
The Dick Van Dyke Show Sam Petrie 1961
Ichabod and Me 1961
Twenty Plus Two Newspaper morgue attendant 1961
The Deadly Companions Doctor Acton 1961
Mister Ed Mr. Thompson 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Judge 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Ben Weaver 1960
Outlaws Augie Fitch 1960
The Blue Angels Reese 1960
Pete and Gladys Justice of the Peace 1960
Thriller Constable Tom Walker 1960
The Tall Man Mayor Hackett 1960
Inherit the Wind Bible Salesman 1960
Shotgun Slade Ethan Kellogg 1959
Mr. Lucky The Leadville Kid 1959
Dennis the Menace Mr. Merrivale, Merrivale 1959
Laramie Doc Bigelow, Dr. Burns, Dr. Sindley 1959
Riverboat J.C. Sickel 1959
Bonanza Micah Bailey, Seth Coombs, Will Reagan 1959
The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock Pentagon General 1959
Alias Jesse James Titus Queasley 1959
Special Agent 7 1959
Rawhide Grandfather, Grandpa 1959
77 Sunset Strip Luther Hanks 1958
Bat Masterson Billy Willow 1958
Lawman Luke Saint, Tecumsah Pruitt 1958
The Rough Riders Adam Bunch 1958
Frontier Doctor Kent Davenport 1956
The Donna Reed Show Oliver 1958
Rescue 8 Ezra Wilkins 1958
Bronco Dr. Winkler 1958
Rock-a-Bye Baby Fire Chief 1958
Gunman's Walk Judge 1958
Quantrill's Raiders Judge 1958
The Missouri Traveler Sheriff Peavy 1958
Casey Jones Ed Corley 1957
Trackdown Luke Monroe, Zack Benson 1957
The Real McCoys Frank Goody, Sam 1957
The Restless Gun Hiram Grover, Jim Blackwell 1957
Maverick Atherton Flayger, Boone Gillis, General Eakins, General Hoyt Bosco, Jabe Hallock, Sheriff Chester Bentley 1957
Perry Mason Adam Thompson, Chuck Clark, James Vardon 1957
Sugarfoot Charlie Cade, Job Turner, John Chamberlain 1957
Jeanne Eagels Marshal (uncredited) 1957
Johnny Tremain Ephraim Lapham 1957
The Wayward Bus Van Brunt 1957
Leave It to Beaver Pete at Firehouse #7 1957
The Iron Sheriff Judge 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Jeff Parrish, Joe Dooley, Sheriff Tom Clements 1957
Official Detective Pyne 1957
Zane Grey Theater King - Newspaper Editor 1956
Dr. Christian Ben 1956
Circus Boy Sourdough Harry 1956
Conflict 1956
Hey, Jeannie! McClish, Mr. Wright 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Deacon Haskell 1956
These Wilder Years Old Cab Driver 1956
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell Adm. William S. Sims 1955
The Man with the Golden Arm Harry Lane 1955
Fury Mr. Malakey, Windy 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Judge O'Neill 1955
The Tall Men Gus - Bartender 1955
Cheyenne Doc McAllep 1955
The Kentuckian 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Devereau 1955
Stage 7 Mr. Quinby 1955
The Millionaire Grandpa Costello 1955
TV Reader's Digest 1955
The Bob Cummings Show Burt Mason, Burt 'Pappy' Mason 1955
The Magical World of Disney Ephraim Lapham 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Herpo Huntington 1954
December Bride Doctor, Mr. Jordon 1954
Willy Skinner 1954
Lassie Caleb Brown 1954
Johnny Guitar Ned - Bank Teller (uncredited) 1954
The Raid Josiah Anderson 1954
River of No Return Trading Post Proprietor 1954
Public Defender Horace Bascomb 1954
The Wild One Art Kleiner 1954
Where's Raymond? 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Mr. Johnson, Will Finch 1953
The Loretta Young Show Father Gourdian 1953
The Last Posse Todd Mitchell 1953
You Are There Philip Arnold 1953
General Electric Theater Grandpaw, Jake Marley, McCrain 1953
Private Secretary 1953
Niagara Boatman 1953
My Hero Sam Hamilton 1952
The Happy Time Family Doctor 1952
O. Henry's Full House The Clarion Call: Hotel Desk Clerk 1952
Lure of the Wilderness Sheriff Brink 1952
Our Miss Brooks Henry Finley 1952
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Cabin Owner, Fireball McDonald, Justice of the Peace, Mr. Hendrix, Mr. Jackson, Mr. Stewart 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Mr. Crane, Wentworth 1952
Cavalcade of America George's Father 1952
Death Valley Days Jim Barker 1952
Four Star Playhouse Scupper, Willie 1952
Holiday for Sinners The Man with a Cigar 1952
Footlights Theater Wentworth 1952
Paula Raymond Bascom 1952
The Las Vegas Story Mike Fogarty 1952
Dragnet 1951
I Love Lucy Mr. Walters, Sheriff 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Father, Pop 1951
People Will Talk Uncle John Higgins 1951
The Tall Target Thomas I. Ogden - Train Passenger 1951
Excuse My Dust Race judge 1951
My Forbidden Past Luther Toplady 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Sheriff Hastings 1951
Vengeance Valley Mr. Willoughby 1951
The Living Christ Series Annas, Herod The Great 1951
Dallas Judge Harper 1950
The Jack Benny Program Cafe Owner, Conductor 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Chuck Fuller, Frank, The Judge 1950
Lux Video Theatre Commodore, Judge, Mr. Grenstad 1950
Sunset in the West Sheriff Tad Osborne 1950
No Way Out Dr. Cheney - Coroner (uncredited) 1950
The Savage Horde Judge Thomas Cole 1950
A Ticket to Tomahawk Marshal Kit Dodge 1950
House By The River Inspector Sarten 1950
Mrs. Mike Dr. McIntosh 1949
All The King's Men Dolph Pillsbury 1949
Adam's Rib Judge Marcasson 1949
Brimstone Martin Tredwell 1949
Lust for Gold Parsons 1949
Big Jack Will Farnsworth 1949
Little Women Mr. Grace - Proprietor (uncredited) 1949
The Green Promise Mr. Grenstedt 1949
Act of Violence Pop 1949
Whispering Smith Sheriff McSwiggin 1948
An Act of Murder Judge Jim Wilder 1948
Disaster Pop Hansford 1948
The Walls of Jericho Dr. Patterson 1948
Black Eagle Sheriff Clancy 1948
They Live by Night Mobley 1948
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 1948
Green Grass of Wyoming Jake Willis 1948
The Inside Story J.J. Johnson 1948
Relentless Sam - the Horse Dealer 1948
Wild Harvest Mike Alperson 1947
Mother Wore Tights Withers (uncredited) 1947
Along the Oregon Trail Jim Bridger 1947
Cynthia Gus Wood, Thatcher's Real Estate Rep 1947
Keeper of the Bees Dr. Grayson 1947
Danger Street Police Chief Bullward 1947
Blaze of Noon Mr. Thomas 1947
California Chairman 1947
Blue Skies Dan - Stage Manager (uncredited) 1946
The Inner Circle Henry Boggs 1946
Rendezvous with Annie Elmer Snodgrass 1946
Hot Cargo Tim Chapman 1946
One Exciting Week Otis Piper 1946
The Blue Dahlia 'Dad' Newell 1946
The Hoodlum Saint Allan Smith - Times Editor 1946
The Madonna's Secret The Riverman 1946
Scarlet Street Globe Loan Office Manager (uncredited) 1945
Rhapsody In Blue Rachmaninoff 1945
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry Mr. Nelson (uncredited) 1945
Bewitched Mr. Herkheimer 1945
Salome, Where She Danced Sheriff 1945
High Powered Jeff Hines 1945
Grissly's Millions John Frey 1945
Practically Yours Sen. Cowling 1944
Take It Big Rodeo Judge 1944
In Old Oklahoma Doctor 1943
Here Comes Elmer Horace Parrot 1943
So Proudly We Hail! Col. Clark 1943
Sleepy Lagoon Cyrus Coates 1943
Cowboy in Manhattan Higgins 1943
The Meanest Man in the World Pawn Shop Owner (uncredited) 1943
Boston Blackie Goes Hollywood Slick Barton 1942
The Major and the Minor Train station agent 1942
A Letter From Bataan Mr. Limpert - the Mailman 1942
Wildcat John 'Paw' Smithers 1942
Bambi Friend Owl 1942
Tales of Manhattan 1942
The Postman Didn't Ring Mr. Slade 1942
Saboteur J.C. Lormans - Company Official 1942
Shut My Big Mouth Long 1942
Shadow of the Thin Man Maguire - Nervous Ticket Seller 1941
The Tell-Tale Heart Second Deputy Sheriff 1941
Nothing But the Truth Mr. Bart Prichard (uncredited) 1941
Mob Town Pawnbroker 1941
Honky Tonk Townsman at Meeting House 1941
Blossoms In The Dust Senator 1941
The Richest Man in Town Frederick Johnson 1941
Cracked Nuts Sylvanus Boogle 1941
Maisie Was A Lady Judge Thatcher (uncredited) 1941
You, the People Mr. Roberts 1940
Blondie Plays Cupid Tucker 1940
Pure Feud Lem 1934

Producer Filmography

Bar Karma 2010
The Echo 2008
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙