William Castle

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 62
William Castle was an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and actor.

William Castle was an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and actor.

Birth Name

William Schloss

Born

Friday, 24 April 1914

Died

Tuesday, 31 May 1977

Actor Filmography

Coming Attractions: The History of the Movie Trailer Self 2009
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story Self / Himself 2007
The Sci-Fi Boys Self 2006
The Kid Stays in the Picture Self 2002
Wiseguy William Castle 1987
Biography (archive footage) 1987
Horrible Horror Self - In clips from the '13 Ghosts' trailer 1986
Coming Soon Self 1982
The Day of the Locust Director 1975
Shampoo Sid Roth 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Coming Attractions: The History of the Movie Trailer Self 2009
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story Self / Himself 2007
The Sci-Fi Boys Self 2006
The Kid Stays in the Picture Self 2002
Wiseguy William Castle 1987
Biography (archive footage) 1987
Horrible Horror Self - In clips from the '13 Ghosts' trailer 1986
Coming Soon Self 1982
The Day of the Locust Director 1975
Shampoo Sid Roth 1975
Shanks Grocer 1974
The Sex Symbol Jack P. Harper 1974
Circle of Fear J.B. Filmore 1972
Mia and Roman Self 1968
Rosemary's Baby Man by Pay Phone 1968
The Spirit Is Willing Mr. Hymer 1967
Let's Kill Uncle Russell Harrison (in car wreck) 1966
Zotz! Himself (prologue) 1962
Mr. Sardonicus William Castle 1961
Homicidal William Castle 1961
13 Ghosts William Castle 1960
The Tingler Prologue Himself - Host 1959
Hollywood Story William Castle 1951
It's a Small World Cop 1950
When Strangers Marry Seen in Photograph Given to Police. / Seen in Photograph Given to Police 1944
He Stayed for Breakfast Policeman 1940
The Lady in Question Angry Juror #1 1940
The Man Who Cried Wolf Customer at Box Office 1937
It Could Happen to You Dignified Reporter 1937
When Love Is Young Reporter 1937

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙