William Christopher

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
William Christopher was an American actor and comedian, best known for playing Private Lester Hummel on Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. from 1965 to 1968 and Father Mulcahy on the television series M*A*S*H from 1972 to 1983 and its spinoff AfterMASH from 1983 to 1985.

William Christopher was an American actor and comedian, best known for playing Private Lester Hummel on Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. from 1965 to 1968 and Father Mulcahy on the television series M*A*S*H from 1972 to 1983 and its spinoff AfterMASH from 1983 to 1985.

Birth Name

William Wallace Christopher

Born

Thursday, 20 October 1932

Died

Saturday, 31 December 2016

Actor Filmography

The '80s: Top Ten Self 2022
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Self - In Memoriam 2017
'M*A*S*H': 30th Anniversary Reunion Father Francis Mulcahy / Self / Himself 2002
Team Knight Rider Professor Roykirk 1997
Heaven Sent Priest 1994
Diagnosis Murder Art Amador / Martin Beckman 1993
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Andrus 1993
Mad About You Chaplain Olsen 1992
The New WKRP in Cincinnati Buzz Barrymore / Len Nackman 1991
Snoops Harvey Allen 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The '80s: Top Ten Self 2022
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Self - In Memoriam 2017
'M*A*S*H': 30th Anniversary Reunion Father Francis Mulcahy / Self / Himself 2002
Team Knight Rider Professor Roykirk 1997
Heaven Sent Priest 1994
Diagnosis Murder Art Amador / Martin Beckman 1993
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Andrus 1993
Mad About You Chaplain Olsen 1992
The New WKRP in Cincinnati Buzz Barrymore / Len Nackman 1991
Snoops Harvey Allen 1989
The Little Troll Prince Bjørn 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Bill Smith 1987
Our Time Self 1985
Murder, She Wrote Burton Hollis 1984
Super Password Self - Celebrity Contestant, Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1984
AfterMASH Father Francis Mulcahy / Father Mulcahy, Father Francis Mulcahy 1983
Breakaway Self 1983
The Smurfs Angel Smurf, Additional Voices 1981
For the Love of It Barton 1980
The Love Boat Hal Wiliston, Carl Mitchell, Elliot Weatherly 1977
Shoot for the Stars Self 1977
Hearts of the West Bank Teller 1975
Karen Andrew 1975
Dinah! Self - Guest, Self 1974
Lucas Tanner Jack 1974
Movin' On Jewelry Clerk 1974
Good Times The Doctor 1974
M*A*S*H Father Francis Mulcahy / Father Mulcahy, Father Francis Mulcahy, Father Mulcahy 1972
Nichols Niles 1971
Columbo Male Scientist 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Telegrapher 1971
The Jim Nabors Hour Self 1968
With Six You Get Eggroll Zip - Cloud / Zip (Cloud) 1968
The Shakiest Gun in the West Hotel Manager 1968
The Private Navy of Sgt. O'Farrell Pvt. Jake Schultz 1968
The Carol Burnett Show Priest ('Bookstore' sketch), Self 1967
The Perils of Pauline Doctor 1967
The Fortune Cookie Interne 1966
That Girl Chippy Dolan 1966
Hogan's Heroes Foster, German Private, Lieutenant Donner, Thomas 1965
Hank Elwood 1965
Gomer Pyle: USMC Lester Hummel, Hummel, Corporal Haynes, Marine, Private Hummel, Pvt. Lester Hummel 1964
12 O'Clock High Patient 1964
The Patty Duke Show Man 1963
The Virginian Hotel Clerk 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Andy Griffith Show Dr. Thomas Peterson, Mr. Heathcote, IRS 1960
Death Valley Days Sonny - Bank Teller 1952
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙