William Edmunds

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
William Edmunds was an Italian stage and screen character actor, typically playing roles with heavy accents, most notable as Mr. Giuseppe Martini in It's a Wonderful Life.

William Edmunds was an Italian stage and screen character actor, typically playing roles with heavy accents, most notable as Mr. Giuseppe Martini in It's a Wonderful Life.

Birth Name

Michael Pellegrino

Born

Thursday, 01 January 1885

Died

Monday, 07 December 1981

Actor Filmography

77 Sunset Strip Papa Puccini 1958
The Caddy Caminello 1953
Double Dynamite! Mr. Baganucci 1951
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
The Lawless Mr. Jensen 1950
Mr. Soft Touch Alex, the Janitor 1949
Ringside Prof. Berger 1949
The Big Sombrero Don Luis Alvarado 1949
Where There's Life King Hubertus II 1947
The Lost Moment Vittorio 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

77 Sunset Strip Papa Puccini 1958
The Caddy Caminello 1953
Double Dynamite! Mr. Baganucci 1951
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
The Lawless Mr. Jensen 1950
Mr. Soft Touch Alex, the Janitor 1949
Ringside Prof. Berger 1949
The Big Sombrero Don Luis Alvarado 1949
Where There's Life King Hubertus II 1947
The Lost Moment Vittorio 1947
That Hagen Girl Corey - Butler / Chauffeur (uncredited) 1947
High Conquest Train Conductor 1947
Kraft Theatre 1947
The Beast With Five Fingers Antonio 1947
The Man I Love Uncle Tony Toresca 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Mr. Martini (as Bill Edmunds) 1946
Swamp Fire Emile Ledoux 1946
The Well Groomed Bride Mr. Whortle 1946
Dangerous Passage Captain Saul 1944
House of Frankenstein Fejos 1944
The Climax Leon - theater concierge 1944
Till We Meet Again Henri Maret 1944
Madame Curie Cart Driver 1944
The Desert Song Suliman 1943
Isle of Forgotten Sins Noah - Native Chief (as William Edmonds) 1943
For Whom The Bell Tolls Soldier #1 1943
Background To Danger Waiter with Information 1943
Tonight We Raid Calais Bell Ringer (as Billy Edmunds) 1943
Edge of Darkness Elderly Sailor 1943
Assignment in Brittany Plehec 1943
Casablanca Second Contact Man at Rick's 1942
Berlin Correspondent Hans Gruber 1942
The Pied Piper Frenchman 1942
The Big Shot Sarto 1942
Juke Girl Travitti, Atlanta Produce Dealer 1942
The Wife Takes a Flyer Gustav 1942
Paris Calling Prof. Marceau 1941
Unholy Partners Pop - Night Watchman 1941
Man at Large Otto Kisling 1941
They Met In Bombay Hotel Barber 1941
Barnacle Bill Joe Petillo 1941
Knockout Louis Grinnelli 1941
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Proprietor Lucy's 1941
You, the People Louie, the Janitor 1940
Girls Under 21 Tony Mangione 1940
The Mark of Zorro Peón Selling Cocks 1940
Escape White Swan Inn Waiter 1940
Girl from Havana Ricco, the bartender 1940
The Great Mcginty Professor - Election Official at Gymnasium 1940
Stranger on the Third Floor Gardener 1940
The Mortal Storm Lehman 1940
Earthbound Chris 1940
Strange Cargo Dock Watchman 1940
Know Your Money Samuel 'The Dutchman' Welker 1940
He Married His Wife Waiter 1940
The Shop Around The Corner Waiter 1940
Everything Happens at Night Hotel Clerk 1939
The Story of a Great Enemy Scout 1939
The Rains Came Mr. Das 1939
Nurse Edith Cavell Albert 1939
Juarez Italian Minister (scenes deleted) 1939
Fixer Dugan Smiley 1939
Idiot's Delight Dumptsy 1939
Shadow of Doubt Butler 1935
Going Spanish Gaucho 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙