William Fawcett

Actor
56

Birth Name

William Fawcett Thompson

Born

Saturday, 08 September 1894

Died

Friday, 25 January 1974

Actor Filmography

The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes Dietes - College Regent 1969
Love, American Style Proprietor 1969
Lancer Old Rancher 1968
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir Mr. Pertwee 1968
Adam-12 Stony 1968
The Name of the Game Derelict 1968
Blackbeard's Ghost Mr. Ainsworth - Bank Official 1968
Mannix Desk Clerk, Janitor 1967
Ironside Sam Layton 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Manager Gilliam, Tom Darvin 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes Dietes - College Regent 1969
Love, American Style Proprietor 1969
Lancer Old Rancher 1968
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir Mr. Pertwee 1968
Adam-12 Stony 1968
The Name of the Game Derelict 1968
Blackbeard's Ghost Mr. Ainsworth - Bank Official 1968
Mannix Desk Clerk, Janitor 1967
Ironside Sam Layton 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Manager Gilliam, Tom Darvin 1967
Dundee and the Culhane 1967
Hostile Guns Ollie Jensen 1967
Mr. Terrific Grandpa 1966
Pistols 'n' Petticoats Old Timer 1966
T.H.E. Cat Gas Station Attendant 1966
Iron Horse Stableman 1966
The Road West Douty 1966
Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter Jensen the Pharmacist 1966
King Rat Steinmetz 1965
I Dream of Jeannie Gas Station Attendant 1965
My Brother the Angel Artie 1965
The Wild Wild West Man 1965
The Big Valley Coon, Jeb, Jeff 1965
Please Don't Eat the Daisies Farmer 1965
A Man Called Shenandoah Andy 1965
Dear Brigitte Elderly Pedestrian on Campus 1965
Sex And The Single Girl Bum 1964
Daniel Boone Ben Pickens, Gunsmith, Salem Innkeeper 1964
The Munsters The Janitor 1964
The Rogues The Butler 1964
The Quick Gun Mike 1964
Destry The Rancher 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Mr. Robinson 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre 1963
The Great Adventure Brink 1963
Petticoat Junction Pip Winslow 1963
Temple Houston Billy Rogers 1963
The Fugitive Mr. Burgess 1963
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters Prospector 1963
Stoney Burke Desk Clerk 1962
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Chester 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour The Junk Collector 1962
The Virginian Hostler, Jethro, Rider, Sam Elberry, Station Master, Telegrapher, Clem, Gabe Chapman 1962
The Interns Putney (scenes deleted) 1962
The Music Man Lester Lonnergan 1962
The Dakotas Prospector 1962
Saintly Sinners Horsefly Brown 1962
The Comancheros Poker Player 1961
Shannon Tom 1961
Straightaway 1961
Frontier Circus The Postmaster 1961
The Investigators Poncho 1961
The New Breed Old Charlie 1961
Ben Casey Claude 1961
Ripcord The Prospector 1961
Hazel Campground Proprietor 1961
Dr. Kildare Charlie, Cox 1961
87th Precinct Ackie Glotter 1961
Claudelle Inglish Mr. Gunson 1961
King of Diamonds Soapy 1961
Mister Ed Dr. Connors 1961
Harrigan and Son Jeb 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones McGraw the Drunk 1960
Outlaws First Man, Jury Foreman 1960
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Homer Stilson 1960
The Tall Man Harvey's Father 1960
The Slowest Gun in the West 'Skunk' Sloan 1960
Pony Express 1960
Shotgun Slade Homer Glass 1959
Mr. Lucky Fisherman 1959
The Detectives Mr. Simms 1959
The Twilight Zone Reverend Siddons 1959
Law of the Plainsman Sheriff Shep Collins 1959
Hennesey Ezra Green 1959
The Dennis O'Keefe Show Cyrus Clayhipple 1959
Laramie Ben, Bartender, Bill, Josh 1959
Riverboat Pinty Walters 1959
The Deputy Jipsom - Trapper / Prospector 1959
Bonanza Asa, Jake Johnson, Pete Redfern, Rafe, Tulliver, Whiskey Smith 1959
Go, Johnny, Go! Janitor at Radio Station 1959
The Untouchables Cooley 1959
Rawhide Jim Cline, Old Man 1959
The D.A.'s Man Iron Mike Benedict 1959
77 Sunset Strip Morty Genes, Notch McConnell 1958
Bat Masterson Sheriff 1958
Lawman Ed Carruthers, John, Mr. Jenkins, Billy Bright, Charlie Greer 1958
The Rifleman Mr. Newman, Pyrite Rand 1958
The Texan Sheriff 1958
Union Pacific Clerk 1958
Bronco Tom Christopher 1958
Peter Gunn Fuzzy Crane, Sobey Webb 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Hardrock Johnson, Prospector 1958
Damn Yankees Postmaster Hawkins 1958
Frontier Justice Petey 1958
No Time For Sergeants Pa Stockdale 1958
The Return of Dracula Eddie - Station Master 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Man, Prospector #1 1957
Colt .45 Carl Light 1957
26 Men Dan Haines, Doc Grant, Mister Clayton, Pop Jensen, Sam Miller 1957
Alcoa Theatre Cookie, Obie 1957
Trackdown Loafer 1957
The Tijuana Story Alberto Rodriguez 1957
The Restless Gun Doctor, Moss Blaine, Seth, Tom 1957
Maverick Rube, Stallion 1957
Perry Mason Mr. Morescu, Pawn Broker 1957
M Squad Guard 1957
Wagon Train Finley, Matthew Budgeon, Stableman, Tapper, The Drifter, Tucker 1957
Sugarfoot Doc Abercrombie, John Buck, Juf Wilkes 1957
Bachelor Father Mr. Dundy 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Jake 1957
Gun Glory Martin 1957
Leave It to Beaver Mr. Johnson 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Bart Casement, Charlie the Stagecoach Driver, Conductor, Livery Stable Owner 1957
Panic! 1957
The Storm Rider Captain Cruickshank 1957
Whirlybirds Virgil Hook 1957
Zane Grey Theater Petey Feeney 1956
Tension at Table Rock Armed Townsman 1956
Circus Boy Cimarron Kid 1956
Gun Brothers Prospector 1956
Canyon River Jergens 1956
Dakota Incident Matthew Barnes 1956
The Proud Ones Driver 1956
Telephone Time 1956
The Kettles in the Ozarks Old Man 1956
Matinee Theatre Willy Figg 1955
Fury Pete Wilkey, Pete, Pete / Sheriff 1955
Sergeant Preston of the Yukon Skagway Bill 1955
Brave Eagle Chris Wilkins 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
The Spoilers Prospector 1955
Cheyenne Gib Anders, Gus Lundy, Luke, Stage Driver, Uncle Rufe 1955
Gunsmoke 1st Stage Man, Bert Fraley, Hawkins, Lefferts, Liveryman, Nebs, Old Prospector, Packy, Turner 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Prospector 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Pete (as Bill Fawcett) 1955
Tall Man Riding Andy 1955
Gang Busters Truck Driver (archive footage) 1955
Seminole Uprising Cubby Crouch 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Mort Woods 1955
Buffalo Bill, Jr. Banker Taggert, Cass Ricketts, Corporal Dunbar, Grandpa Andrews, Poke Hanna 1955
The Millionaire Janitor, Mr. Miggs - Caretaker 1955
TV Reader's Digest Charlie 1955
The Yellow Mountain Old Prospector 1954
Riding with Buffalo Bill Rocky Ford 1954
The Magical World of Disney Chauffeur, Mr. Ainsworth, Elmer the Old Farmer, Elmer 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Captain Longey, Marshal George Higgins, George Higgins, Higgins 1954
Father Knows Best Mr. Trumble, Trumble 1954
Studio 57 1954
Two Guns and a Badge Hardy - Saloon Owner 1954
Lassie Charlie 1954
Captain Midnight Clem, Uncle Cyrus 1954
Dawn at Socorro Stagecoach Relay Station Attendant 1954
The Law vs. Billy the Kid W.L. Parson 1954
Adventures of the Falcon Shorty 1954
The Desperado 1st Bartender 1954
Duffy's Tavern Clayton 1954
Gunfighters of the Northwest Miner 1954
Meet Corliss Archer Health Officer 1954
Public Defender James Baldwin, Pops, Quimby 1954
Waterfront Higgins 1954
Alaska Seas The Silversmith 1954
Stories of the Century Miner 1954
Mayor of the Town Gates 1954
Annie Oakley Assayer Sam Porter, Gabe Upton, Jessie Clemmons, Sam Briggs, Silas Turner, Telegrapher Walt, Tom Jennings 1954
Prisoners of the Casbah Snake Charmer 1953
The Man Behind the Badge Old Man, Simple Simon Simon 1953
Topper Mr. Horton 1953
The Pride of the Family Eldridge 1953
The Loretta Young Show Jake, Station Master, Watchman 1953
The Neanderthal Man Dr. Fairchild 1953
Run for the Hills Orin Hadley 1953
Gunsmoke Hotel Clerk 1953
The Marksman Freight Agent 1953
The Homesteaders Hector 1953
Commando Cody: Sky Marshal of the Universe Old Chris 1953
General Electric Theater Farmer Tom, Harris 1953
You Are There Farmer 1953
Your Favorite Story 1953
Star of Texas Soapy 1953
The Abbott and Costello Show Mr. Scudder 1952
My Hero Constable Herman Gladimus, Old Man 1952
Springfield Rifle 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Repairman 1952
Cavalcade of America 1952
Death Valley Days Flapjack Kelly, Hank Stearns, Rufe Daniel 1952
Four Star Playhouse Mr. Beecher 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Banker Todd, Editor Tom McLain 1952
Cowboy G-Men Ben Sayers, Rancher 1952
Montana Incident Albert Hawkins (as Bill Fawcett) 1952
Barbed Wire John S. 'Uncle John' Copeland 1952
Blackhawk: Fearless Champion of Freedom Dr. Rolph [Chs. 4-7] 1952
The Lion and the Horse 'Pappy' Cole 1952
Kansas Territory Old Man Weatherbee 1952
King of the Congo High Priest 1952
Oklahoma Annie Painter 1952
Rebound 1952
Chevron Theatre 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Assayer Sam Hanley, Banker Marty, Café Customer, Grandpa, Lode Turner, Seth, Tom, the Banker 1951
Captain Video, Master of the Stratosphere Alpha [Chs. 1-3, 7, 15] 1951
Dragnet 1951
The Longhorn Bartender Ben 1951
Valley of Fire Storekeeper Bundy 1951
Cattle Queen Alkali 1951
Honeychile Ben Todd 1951
The Magic Carpet Ahkmid 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Janitor 1951
The Hills of Utah Washoe 1951
Gruen Guild Theater (unconfirmed) 1951
Mysterious Island Mr. Jackson 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Jeremy Repp, Stableman Pete, Tom Phillips, Trader Bill 1951
Comin' Round the Mountain Old Mountain Man 1951
Ace In The Hole Sad-Faced Man 1951
Racket Squad 2nd Santa Claus 1951
Roar of the Iron Horse - Rail-Blazer of the Apache Trail Rocky 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Doc Parker, Hawkins 1951
The Range Rider Buckskin O'Brien, Duckbill, Express Agent Elwood, Jess Flattery, Marshal, Matt Ryan, Soapy, Storekeeper Bannion, Tom Barrett 1951
Wanted: Dead or Alive Steve - Bartender 1951
The Mating Season Mr. Tuttle 1951
Pirates of the High Seas Ben Wharton [Chs.7-9] 1950
Chain Gang Zeke, trustee / Zeke, trustee (bit) 1950
Last of the Buccaneers Dunwood 1950
Lux Video Theatre Tattoo 1950
The Gene Autry Show Crazy Charley, Frank Graham, Game Warden, Hank, Stage Driver, Jim Dekker, Jim Ford, Muskets Corby, Old John Turner, Pop Wallace, Sheriff Bailey, Slim, Carnival Worker, Steve Harper, Driver, The Mayor 1950
Atom Man vs. Superman Mayor of Metropolis [Ch. 7] 1950
Comanche Territory Stableman 1950
Cody of the Pony Express Erza Graham 1950
House By The River Elmer 1950
The Cisco Kid Banker Scroggins, Grandpa Joe, Hunt, John Matlock, Sheriff Len Cooper, Zack Marsh, Zeke Tobias 1950
Tyrant of the Sea Shawn O'Donnell 1950
The Adventures of Sir Galahad Merlin - the Magician 1949
Barbary Pirate Ezra Fielding 1949
Roll, Thunder, Roll! Josh Culvert 1949
Batman and Robin Prof. Hammil 1949
Fireside Theatre Jed 1949
Ride, Ryder, Ride! Judge Prescott 1949
Words and Music Doorman 1948
Congo Bill Blinky [Ch. 3] 1948
Superman Phoney News-Hawker 1948
The Tioga Kid Tennessee (as Bill Fawcett) 1948
Tex Granger: Midnight Rider of the Plains Express Agent Lowery 1948
Check Your Guns Judge Hammond (as Bill Fawcett) 1948
Green Dolphin Street Nat 1947
Black Hills Clerk Tuttle (as Bill Fawcett) 1947
The Sea Hound Andre, the Beachcomber 1947
Ghost Town Renegades Jonas Watson 1947
Pioneer Justice Uncle Bob 1947
Wild Country Lawyer Joe Spindle (as Bill Fawcett) 1947
Stars Over Texas Judge Diamond Smith (as Bill Fawcett) 1946
Driftin' River Tennessee 1946
Tumbleweed Trail Judge Town (as Bill Fawcett) 1946
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙