William Hootkins

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 72
William Michael "Hoot" Hootkins was an American character actor, best known for supporting roles in Hollywood blockbusters such as Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Batman.

William Michael "Hoot" Hootkins was an American character actor, best known for supporting roles in Hollywood blockbusters such as Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Batman.

Birth Name

William Michael Hootkins

Born

Monday, 05 July 1948

Died

Sunday, 23 October 2005

Actor Filmography

Blackadder Rides Again Freddie Frobisher 2008
Color Me Kubrick Frank Rich 2006
Dear Wendy Marshall Walker 2005
Steamboy (voice) 2004
Blessed Detective Lauderdale 2004
Absolute Power US Ambassador 2003
The Magnificent Ambersons Uncle George 2002
Hamilton Mattress Senor Balustrade (voice) / Senor Balustrade 2001
Justice League Commander 2001
The Breed Fusco 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Blackadder Rides Again Freddie Frobisher 2008
Color Me Kubrick Frank Rich 2006
Dear Wendy Marshall Walker 2005
Steamboy (voice) 2004
Blessed Detective Lauderdale 2004
Absolute Power US Ambassador 2003
The Magnificent Ambersons Uncle George 2002
Hamilton Mattress Senor Balustrade (voice) / Senor Balustrade 2001
Justice League Commander 2001
The Breed Fusco 2001
Town & Country Barney 2001
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Espionage Escapades Sergei Diaghilev 2000
The Miracle Maker Lucifer 2000
Wild Indonesia Narrator 1999
The West Wing U.S. Translator 1999
The Omega Code Sir Percival Lloyd 1999
Like Father, Like Santa Santa 1998
This World, Then the Fireworks Jake Krutz 1997
The Island of Dr. Moreau Kiril 1996
Gospa judge Marulic 1995
Funny Bones Al 1995
Death Machine John Carpenter 1994
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Loch Ness Monster / Fisherman 1994
The NeverEnding Story III Falkor (voice) / Falkor / Bark Troll 1994
Iron Man Crimson Dynamo 1994
Age of Treason Senator Garrus 1993
The Cement Garden Commander Hunt / Commander Hunt (voice) 1993
A River Runs Through It Murphy 1992
Dust Devil Capt. Cornelius Beyman 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Diaghilev 1992
Hear My Song Mr. X 1991
The Princess and the Goblin Curdie's Father 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant Malcolm Monroe, Taskmaster, Wrestling Spectator 1991
The Pope Must Diet Cardinal Verucci 1991
Hardware Lincoln Wineberg Jr. 1990
Chancer Moody 1990
Capital City Jay 1989
Batman Eckhardt 1989
Poirot FBI Agent Burt 1989
Crusoe Auctioneer 1988
The New Statesman Willoughby Guzzler 1987
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace Harry Howler 1987
American Gothic Teddy 1987
The Return of Sherlock Holmes Spelman 1987
Haunted Honeymoon Reporter 1986
Biggles: Adventures in Time Chuck / Chuck Dinsmore 1986
Valerie Belize 1986
Blackadder II Monk 1986
White Nights Chuck Malarek 1985
Zina Walter Adams 1985
A State of Emergency Earl Linton 1985
Dreamchild 1st Radio Actor 1985
Water Ben 1985
Fox Mystery Theater Lou Delmart 1984
Partners in Crime Hamilton Betts 1983
Whiz Kids Gregor 1983
Curse of the Pink Panther Taxi Driver 1983
Philip Marlowe, Private Eye Frank Dorr 1983
Trail of the Pink Panther Taxi Driver 1982
Remington Steele Chester Harcourt 1982
American Playhouse Publicist, Phil Cooper 1982
Bret Maverick Congressman Theodore Roosevelt 1981
Bergerac Eugene Field, Karl Goldman 1981
Cagney & Lacey Zachary Kendall 1981
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark Major Eaton 1981
Sphinx Don 1981
Oppenheimer F.B.I. Agent 1980
Flash Gordon Munson 1980
Hussy 1st. Punter 1980
Bad Timing/A Sensual Obsession Col. Taylor 1980
A Deadly Game U.S. Embassy Photographer 1979
Hanover Street Beef 1979
Two Up, Two Down Hoover 1979
The Lady Vanishes Party Guest 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Harry Chester, Peter Bligh 1979
Agony Herman Tweeder 1979
Lillie Colonel Cunningham 1978
Taxi Liquor Authority Agent 1978
Come Back, Little Sheba Postman 1977
Valentino Mr. Fatty / Fatty 1977
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Red Six (Porkins) 1977
Twilight's Last Gleaming Sgt. Fitzpatrick 1977
Yanks Go Home Colonel Richter 1976
BBC2 Playhouse Mr. Bowles 1974
Nova Voice of Methuselah 1974
Big Zapper Kono's Henchman 1973
Crown Court Barry Ferguson 1972
Van der Valk Frank Garvin (as Bill Hootkins) 1972
Play for Today Mel 1970
BBC Play of the Month Little Bilham 1965
Horizon Lloyd Edens 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙