William Nigh

Director · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 33
William Nigh was an American film director, writer, and actor. His film work sometimes lists him as either "Will Nigh" or "William Nye".

William Nigh was an American film director, writer, and actor. His film work sometimes lists him as either "Will Nigh" or "William Nye".

Birth Name

Emil Kreuske

Born

Wednesday, 12 October 1881

Died

Sunday, 27 November 1955

Actor Filmography

The Rainbow Trail Shad 1918
The Star Boarder Boarder 1914
The Waiters' Picnic The Head Waiter 1913
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Rainbow Trail Shad 1918
The Star Boarder Boarder 1914
The Waiters' Picnic The Head Waiter 1913

Director Filmography

Stage Struck 1948
I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes 1948
Riding the California Trail 1947
Beauty and the Bandit 1946
South of Monterey 1946
Partners in Time 1946
The Gay Cavalier 1946
Allotment Wives 1945
Divorce 1945
Forever Yours 1945
Are These Our Parents? 1944
Trocadero 1944
Where Are Your Children? 1943
The Underdog 1943
The Ghost and the Guest 1943
Corregidor 1943
Lady from Chungking 1942
City of Silent Men 1942
Tough As They Come 1942
Escape from Hong Kong 1942
The Strange Case of Doctor Rx 1942
Black Dragons 1942
Mr. Wise Guy 1942
Zis Boom Bah 1941
Mob Town 1941
The Kid from Kansas 1941
No Greater Sin 1941
Secret Evidence 1941
The Ape 1940
Doomed to Die 1940
Son of the Navy 1940
The Fatal Hour 1940
Mutiny in the Big House 1939
Mr. Wong in Chinatown 1939
Streets of New York 1939
The Mystery of Mr. Wong 1939
I Am a Criminal 1938
Gangster's Boy 1938
Mr. Wong, Detective 1938
Romance of the Limberlost 1938
Female Fugitive 1938
Rose of the Rio Grande 1938
Boy of the Streets 1937
A Bride for Henry 1937
Atlantic Flight 1937
Hoosier Schoolboy 1937
The 13th Man 1937
The Law Commands 1937
Bill Cracks Down 1937
North of Nome 1936
Crash Donovan 1936
Don't Get Personal 1936
The Old Homestead 1935
She Gets Her Man 1935
Dizzy Dames 1935
The Headline Woman 1935
Without Children 1935
Sweepstake Annie 1935
The Mysterious Mr. Wong 1934
Two Heads on a Pillow 1934
Monte Carlo Nights 1934
City Limits 1934
The House of Mystery 1934
School for Girls 1934
Mystery Liner 1934
He Couldn't Take It 1933
Men Are Such Fools 1932
The Night Rider 1932
Border Devils 1932
Without Honor 1932
The Sea Ghost 1931
The Single Sin 1931
Fighting Thru; or, California in 1878 1930
Today 1930
Lord Byron of Broadway 1930
Desert Nights 1929
Across to Singapore 1928
Mr. Wu 1927
The Fire Brigade 1926
Casey of the Coast Guard 1926
Born Rich 1924
Story of Jewel City 1915

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙