William Rushton

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 43

Birth Name

William George Rushton

Born

Wednesday, 18 August 1937

Died

Wednesday, 11 December 1996

Actor Filmography

Hitler: The Comedy Years Adolf Hitler 2007
Timeshift Himself - Storyteller, Jackanory (archive footage), Himself (archive footage) 2002
Jack and Jeremy's Real Lives Flight Lieutenant 1996
Dennis the Menace Astronomer (voice) (as Willie Rushton) 1996
One for the Road Joe (as Willy Rushton) 1995
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Toby Belch (voice) 1992
The Secret Policeman's Biggest Ball Himself 1989
Consuming Passions Big Teddy 1988
Muzzy in Gondoland The King (voice) 1986
The Mind of David Berglas Himself (as Willie Rushton) 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hitler: The Comedy Years Adolf Hitler 2007
Timeshift Himself - Storyteller, Jackanory (archive footage), Himself (archive footage) 2002
Jack and Jeremy's Real Lives Flight Lieutenant 1996
Dennis the Menace Astronomer (voice) (as Willie Rushton) 1996
One for the Road Joe (as Willy Rushton) 1995
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Toby Belch (voice) 1992
The Secret Policeman's Biggest Ball Himself 1989
Consuming Passions Big Teddy 1988
Muzzy in Gondoland The King (voice) 1986
The Mind of David Berglas Himself (as Willie Rushton) 1986
The Trap Door Narrator 1984
No 73 Himself 1982
The Kenny Everett Television Show Various, Himself 1981
Santa's Pocket Watch Narrator 1980
Blankety Blank Himself 1979
Adventures of a Plumber's Mate Dodger 1978
Adventures of a Private Eye Wilfred 1977
Keep It Up Downstairs Snotty Shuttleworth 1976
Alice in Label Land (voice) 1974
Colditz Major Trumpington 1972
The Adventures of Barry McKenzie Passenger on Plane 1972
The Persuaders! Lance 1971
Flight of the Doves Tobias Cromwell 1971
12 + 1 Bennet 1969
Up Pompeii! Plautus 1969
The Best House in London Sylvester Wall 1969
The Ugliest Girl in Town Raul Plimpton 1968
The Bliss Of Mrs. Blossom Dylan's assistant 1968
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes Tremayne Gascoyne 1965
Not Only... But Also 1965
Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life Himself 1964
Nothing But the Best Gerry 1964
It's All Over Town Fat Friend 1963
That Was The Week That Was Himself 1962
Comedy Playhouse Dr. Watson 1961
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙