William Russ

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 66
William Russ is an American actor and television director. He played Alan Matthews on the sitcom Boy Meets World (1993–2000) and appeared in the television series Wiseguy, the soap operas Another World and The Young and the Restless and the feature films The Right Stuff (1983), Pastime (1990) and American History X (1998).

William Russ is an American actor and television director. He played Alan Matthews on the sitcom Boy Meets World (1993–2000) and appeared in the television series Wiseguy, the soap operas Another World and The Young and the Restless and the feature films The Right Stuff (1983), Pastime (1990) and American History X (1998).

Birth Name

William Hardy Russ IV

Born

Friday, 20 October 1950

Actor Filmography

Keeping Company Glen Garrey 2021
Chasing the Rain Ed 2020
The Maestro Abe Herst 2018
GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke Self 2018
The Housing Bubble Alan Matthews (Boy Meets World) (archive footage) 2018
Between Waves Sonny 2018
9-1-1 Chuck 2018
Colony Hennessey 2016
Magic Hour Bruce Fox 2015
Girl Meets World Alan Matthews 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Keeping Company Glen Garrey 2021
Chasing the Rain Ed 2020
The Maestro Abe Herst 2018
GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke Self 2018
The Housing Bubble Alan Matthews (Boy Meets World) (archive footage) 2018
Between Waves Sonny 2018
9-1-1 Chuck 2018
Colony Hennessey 2016
Magic Hour Bruce Fox 2015
Girl Meets World Alan Matthews 2014
Bosch Captain Garwood 2014
Drones General Lawson 2013
California Solo Rusty 2012
Vegas Mert Hayes 2012
Scandal Frank Holland 2012
Awake Jim Mayhew 2012
Green Guys Peter Donnelly 2011
Grimm Scott Mudgett 2011
Home at Last Bob Snow 2011
The Whole Truth Bridgeport Detective 2010
The Defenders EMT Carrick 2010
The Event Officer Nugent 2010
a Fork In The Road Detective Ross 2010
NCIS: Los Angeles Martin Lake 2009
Make It or Break It Walter 2009
Leverage Morris Beck 2008
The Ex List Jimmy Bloom 2008
The Mentalist Dooley Gerber 2008
90210 Salty 2008
Standoff Warren Keegan 2006
Ghost Whisperer Bill Bristow 2005
Criminal Minds Donald Collins 2005
Reunion Congress Clark 2005
Wildfire Congressman Dean Nichols 2005
Just Legal Bartender 2005
Numb3rs Michael Shannon 2005
Boston Legal A.D.A. Christopher Palmer 2004
CSI: NY Mr. Prescott 2004
Buck Naked Arson Ranger Joe Lightcap 2004
Deadwood Otis Russell 2004
Finding John Christmas Hank McAllister 2003
Cold Case Tim Hudson '10 2003
The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire Reverend Deeker 2003
NCIS Philip Wickes 2003
Dragnet Ted Paris 2003
Mister Sterling Tommy Doyle 2003
Robbery Homicide Division Elliot Ayers 2002
Without a Trace Max Cassidy 2002
MDs James Wiles 2002
Life as a House 2001
Crossing Jordan D.A. Jack Olson 2001
Blackout David Robbins 2001
The Division Jesse Whalen 2001
Level 9 Deputy Director John Colter 2000
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Jonah Quinn 2000
The West Wing Dan 1999
Replacing Dad George Marsh 1999
The Sopranos Paul Calviac 1999
Come On, Get Happy: The Partridge Family Story Joseph Bonaduce 1999
American History X Dennis Vinyard 1998
When Danger Follows You Home Detective Tyler Barnes 1997
Ally McBeal Michael Bassett 1997
Stargate SG-1 Captain Jonas Hanson 1997
Night Sins Sheriff Steiger 1997
Viper Mr. Townsend 1996
Nash Bridges Scott Lamont / 'The Monk' 1996
A Husband, a Wife and a Lover Art Maskin 1996
Have You Seen My Son Van Stein 1996
Trail of Tears David 1995
JAG General Earl Watson 1995
Legend Wild Bill Hickock 1995
The Marshal Loyal Truscott 1995
Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story Bill West 1995
Touched by an Angel Prof. Thomas North 1994
Boy Meets World Alan Matthews, Alan Matthews (credit only) 1993
NYPD Blue Hal Matheson 1993
The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. Jack Randolph 1993
Aspen Extreme Dave Ritchie 1993
Traces Of Red Michael Dobson 1992
Middle Ages Terry Hannon 1992
Drive Like Lightning Boll Donner 1992
Bay City Story Jim Malone 1992
Crazy From The Heart Dewey Whitcomb 1991
Pastime Roy Dean Bream 1990
Gabriel's Fire Brad Fixx 1990
Nasty Boys Ben Farlow 1989
The Young Riders Roger 1989
Disorganized Crime Nick Bartkowski 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Himself 1989
The Unholy Luke 1988
Tour of Duty Sgt. Earl Ray Michaels 1987
Wiseguy Roger LoCocco 1987
Dead Of Winter Rob Sweeney 1987
Wanted: Dead Or Alive Det. Danny Quintz 1987
Houston: The Legend of Texas William Travis 1986
The Long Hot Summer Jody Varner 1986
Crime Story Det. Wes Connelly 1986
Blood & Orchids Lloyd Murdoch 1986
Second Serve Josh 1986
Beer Merle Draggett 1985
MacGruder and Loud Owen 1985
Courage Sonny 1984
Hunter Jack Lachman 1984
Miami Vice Evan Freed 1984
Riptide Mack McPherson 1984
The Right Stuff Slick Goodlin 1983
V Brad 1983
St. Elsewhere Patrick O'Casey 1982
Remington Steele Chance McCormick 1982
Rehearsal For Murder Frank Heller 1982
The Border Jimbo 1982
Cattle Annie and Little Britches Little Dick Raidler 1981
Crisis at Central High J.O. Powell 1981
CBS Schoolbreak Special Coach Jim Doane 1984
Cruising Paul Gaines 1980
CBS Library Rattlesnake 1979
Just You and Me, Kid Demesta 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard Scroggins 1979
Death Bed: The Bed That Eats Sharon's Brother 1977

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙