William Wyler

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 78
William Wyler was an American film director, producer and screenwriter. Notable works include Ben-Hur (1959), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), and Mrs. Miniver (1942), all of which won Academy Awards for Best Director, as well as Best Picture in their respective years, making him the only director of three Best Picture winners as of 2019. read more

William Wyler was an American film director, producer and screenwriter. Notable works include Ben-Hur (1959), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), and Mrs. Miniver (1942), all of which won Academy Awards for Best Director, as well as Best Picture in their respective years, making him the only director of three Best Picture winners as of 2019. Wyler received his first Oscar nomination for directing Dodsworth in 1936, starring Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton and Mary Astor, "sparking a 20-year run of almost unbroken greatness."

Birth Name

Willy Wyler

Born

Tuesday, 01 July 1902

Died

Monday, 27 July 1981

Actor Filmography

The Cold Blue (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2018
Five Came Back Self 2017
Ben-Hur: The Epic That Changed Cinema Himself (archive footage) / Self 2005
Ben-Hur: The Making of an Epic Himself - Director (archive footage) / Self 1993
Biography Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Hollywood Self 1980
The 48th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1976
This Is Your Life Self 1970
The David Frost Show Self 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Cold Blue (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2018
Five Came Back Self 2017
Ben-Hur: The Epic That Changed Cinema Himself (archive footage) / Self 2005
Ben-Hur: The Making of an Epic Himself - Director (archive footage) / Self 1993
Biography Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Hollywood Self 1980
The 48th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1976
This Is Your Life Self 1970
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Jackie Gleason Show (as Bill Wyler), Himself 1966
This Is Your Life Self (film insert) 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Best Years of Our Lives Cameo - Drug Store customer 1946
Dodsworth Violin Player in Dance Orchestra / Violin Player in Dance Orchestra (Uncredited) 1936
Her First Mate Man on Collapsing Dock 1933
The Shakedown Photographer at Fight Arena 1929

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1969 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1966 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1966 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1962 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1960 Oscar Best Director Won
1960 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1957 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1957 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1954 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1954 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1952 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1950 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1950 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1947 Oscar Best Director Won
1943 Oscar Best Director Won
1942 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1941 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1940 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1937 Oscar Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙