Wunmi Mosaku

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Wunmi Mosaku is a Nigerian-born British actress, known for her roles as Joy in the BBC Two miniseries Moses Jones (2009) and Holly Lawson in the ITV series Vera (2011–12). She won the 2017 BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Gloria Taylor in the TV film Damilola, Our Loved Boy (2016). In 2019, she starred in the fifth series of Luther.

Wunmi Mosaku is a Nigerian-born British actress, known for her roles as Joy in the BBC Two miniseries Moses Jones (2009) and Holly Lawson in the ITV series Vera (2011–12). She won the 2017 BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Gloria Taylor in the TV film Damilola, Our Loved Boy (2016). In 2019, she starred in the fifth series of Luther.

Birth Name

Oluwunmi Olapeju Mosaku

Born

Thursday, 31 July 1986

Actress Filmography

His House 2020
Lovecraft Country Ruby Baptiste, Ruby Baptiste (credit only) 2020
Sweetness in the Belly Amina / Amina Mergessa 2020
Temple Mercy King 2019
On the Edge Tessa Metcalfe 2018
Macbeth Mother 2018
National Treasure: Kiri DI Mercer, DI Vanessa Mercer 2018
The End of the F***ing World Teri 2017
Fearless Olivia Greenwood / DCS Olivia Greenwood, Olivia Greenwood, OliviaGreenwood / DCS Olivia Greenwood 2017
Guerrilla Kenya 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

His House 2020
Lovecraft Country Ruby Baptiste, Ruby Baptiste (credit only) 2020
Sweetness in the Belly Amina / Amina Mergessa 2020
Temple Mercy King 2019
On the Edge Tessa Metcalfe 2018
Macbeth Mother 2018
National Treasure: Kiri DI Mercer, DI Vanessa Mercer 2018
The End of the F***ing World Teri 2017
Fearless Olivia Greenwood / DCS Olivia Greenwood, Olivia Greenwood, OliviaGreenwood / DCS Olivia Greenwood 2017
Guerrilla Kenya 2017
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them Beryl 2016
Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice Kahina Ziri 2016
Capital Quentina 2015
Don't Take My Baby Belinda 2015
Portrait Artist of the Year Self - Sitter 2013
Philomena Young Nun 2013
Truckers Danielle 2013
In the Flesh Maxine Martin 2013
Dancing on the Edge Carla 2013
Jo Angelique Alassane 2013
Blackout Millie Caswell 2012
Citadel Marie 2012
Black Mirror Katie 2011
The Body Farm Rosa Gilbert, Rosa 2011
Stolen Sonia Carey 2011
Scott & Bailey Rae Milton 2011
Vera DC Holly Lawson, Holly Lawson 2011
32 Brinkburn Street Joy 2011
Womb Erica 2010
Honeymooner Seema 2010
Luther Detective Sgt. Catherine Halliday 2010
I Am Slave Malia 2010
Father & Son Stacey Cox 2009
Law & Order: UK Tamika Vincent 2009
Moses Jones Joy 2009
Never Better Female Server 2008
Sold Female Firefighter 2007
Doctors Nurse Kelly Strathairn 2000
Silent Witness Charlie Gibbs 1996
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙