Wyclef Jean

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Nel Ust Wyclef Jean is a Haitian rapper, musician and actor. At the age of nine, Jean immigrated to the United States with his family. He first achieved fame as a member of the New Jersey hip hop group the Fugees. Jean has won three Grammy Awards for his musical work.

Nel Ust Wyclef Jean is a Haitian rapper, musician and actor. At the age of nine, Jean immigrated to the United States with his family. He first achieved fame as a member of the New Jersey hip hop group the Fugees. Jean has won three Grammy Awards for his musical work.

Birth Name

Nell Wyclef Jean

Born

Friday, 17 October 1969

Actor Filmography

LA Originals Self (archive footage) 2020
E! True Hollywood Story Self 2019
Untold Stories of Hip Hop Self 2019
2019 MTV Video Music Awards Self - Performer 2019
Under a Rock with Tig Notaro Self - Guest (2019) 2019
Avicii: True Stories Himself 2017
1804: The Hidden History of Haiti Himself 2017
The Booth Self 2016
Artist of Tomorrow Himself 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Musical Guest 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

LA Originals Self (archive footage) 2020
E! True Hollywood Story Self 2019
Untold Stories of Hip Hop Self 2019
2019 MTV Video Music Awards Self - Performer 2019
Under a Rock with Tig Notaro Self - Guest (2019) 2019
Avicii: True Stories Himself 2017
1804: The Hidden History of Haiti Himself 2017
The Booth Self 2016
Artist of Tomorrow Himself 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Musical Guest 2015
Backstage Diaries 2015
Sweet Micky For President 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Himself - Panelist 2015
The Real Self, Self - Guest Co-Host 2013
Black November Timi Gabriel 2012
Nashville Dominic Wells 2012
Ridiculousness Self 2011
Tanked Self 2011
Love and Hip Hop: New York Self 2011
RapFix Live Himself 2010
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards Himself 2010
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief Himself 2010
VEVO Go Shows Himself 2009
Talk Stoop Himself 2009
Internet's Best Talent Himself - Host 2009
The Musical Brain Himself 2009
The Electric Company Himself 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Soundtrack For A Revolution Himself - Performer 2009
Unsung Himself, Self 2008
Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love 2008
Chelsea Lately Himself - Guest 2007
30 Rock Wyclef Jean - He Needs a Kidney Performed by 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
Black and Blue: Legends of the Hip-Hop Cop Himself 2006
Walmart Soundcheck Himself 2006
Rap Sheet: Hip-Hop and the Cops Himself 2006
Ghosts Of Cite Soleil Himself 2006
Iconoclasts 2005
Dirty Baine 2005
Dave Chappelle's Block Party Wyclef Jean 2005
Wild 'N Out Performer / Self - Team Captain 2005
Hell's Kitchen Self - Restaurant Patron 2005
Be Cool Wyclef Jean 2005
The Hour Himself 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Musical Guest 2005
One Last Thing... Emmett Ducasse (as Nelust Wyclef Jean) 2005
Wyclef Jean: All Star Jam at Carnegie Hall Wyclef Jean 2004
Fashion News Live Himself 2004
And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop Himself 2004
The X Factor: Celebrity Himself - Performer 2004
Sesame Street: Happy Healthy Monsters Himself 2004
The Apprentice Himself - Customer (as Wyclef), Himself 2004
Full Clip Narrator 2004
America's Next Top Model Himself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Chappelle's Show Self - Musical Guest, Self 2003
American Dreams Curtis Mayfield 2002
American Chopper: The Series Self 2002
The Country Bears Himself 2002
American Idol Self - Guest Performer 2002
Def Poetry Himself 2002
Shottas Richie Effs 2002
Being Mick Himself 2001
Say It Loud: A Celebration of Black Music in America 2001
America: A Tribute to Heroes Himself - Performer 2001
Carmen: A Hip Hopera Fortune Teller 2001
Cypress Hill: Still Smokin' Himself (segment "Boom Biddy Bye Bye") 2001
Whitney Houston: The Greatest Hits Himself 2000
Third Watch Marcel Hollis 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Vincent Love 1999
An All-Star Tribute to Johnny Cash Performer 1999
Rhyme & Reason Himself 1997
The Chris Rock Show Himself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Saturday Night Special Himself 1996
Sen kväll med Luuk Himself 1996
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Musical Guest, Himself - Guest, Himself 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Self (as Fugees), Self 1992
Sidewalks Entertainment Himself 1994
Showtime at the Apollo Himself - Musical Guest 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Allsång på Skansen Self 1979
Soul Train Themselves 1971
Sesame Street Self (voice) 1969

Producer Filmography

2005 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙