Wynton Marsalis

Actor · Executive Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Wynton Learson Marsalis is an American virtuoso trumpeter, composer, teacher, and artistic director of Jazz at Lincoln Center. He has promoted classical and jazz music, often to young audiences. Marsalis has been awarded nine Grammy Awards and his Blood on the Fields was the first jazz composition to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music. He is the son of jazz musician Ellis Marsalis Jr. read more

Wynton Learson Marsalis is an American virtuoso trumpeter, composer, teacher, and artistic director of Jazz at Lincoln Center. He has promoted classical and jazz music, often to young audiences. Marsalis has been awarded nine Grammy Awards and his Blood on the Fields was the first jazz composition to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music. He is the son of jazz musician Ellis Marsalis Jr. (pianist), grandson of Ellis Marsalis Sr., and brother of Branford (saxophonist), Delfeayo (trombonist), and Jason (drummer). Marsalis's son, Jasper Armstrong Marsalis, is a music producer known professionally as Slauson Malone. Marsalis is the only musician to win a Grammy Award in jazz and classical during the same year.

Birth Name

Wynton L. Marsalis

Born

Wednesday, 18 October 1961

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

United We Sing: A Grammy Tribute to the Unsung Heroes Self 2020
Find Your Groove Self 2020
Up from the Streets: New Orleans: The City of Music Self - musician 2020
Mister Rogers: It's You I Like Himself 2018
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary Himself 2017
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet to Come Himself 2016
The Pulitzer At 100 Himself 2016
Song Of Lahore Himself 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Musical Guest 2015
Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass 2014
Brownie Speaks 2014
CBS This Morning Himself - Correspondent, Himself - Musical Guest 1992
Wynton Marsalis and Eric Clapton Play the Blues: Live from Jazz at Lincoln Center Himself 2011
Masterclass Himself 2010
Talk Stoop Himself 2009
An Evening with Wynton Marsalis and Willie Nelson Himself - Trumpet, Vocals 2009
Icons Among Us 2009
D.L. Hughley Breaks the News Himself 2008
Faubourg Tremé: The Untold Story of Black New Orleans Interviewee / Musician 2008
Live from Abbey Road Performer 2006
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts Himself 2006
The N Word Himself 2006
Iconoclasts 2005
The Colbert Report Himself 2005
Scooby-Doo In Where's My Mummy? Campbell (voice) 2005
Real Time with Bill Maher Self 2003
The Marsalis Family: A Jazz Celebration Himself 2003
It's Black Entertainment Himself 2002
Walk on By: The Story of Popular Song Himself 2001
Jazz Himself - Trumpet 2001
Soul Food Himself 2000
The Chris Rock Show Guest - Himself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Marsalis on Music Himself - Host 1995
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Musical Guest 1993
Tune in Tomorrow... The Wynton Marsalis Band 1990
Nightlife Himself 1986
American Masters Self 1986
CBS News Sunday Morning Self - jazz musician, Self 1979
The South Bank Show Self 1978
Live from Lincoln Center Self, Trumpet 1976
Saturday Night Live Himself - Musical Guest 1975
Great Performances Self 1971
Sesame Street Self 1969
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Himself 1968
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Musical Guest 1962

Producer Filmography

1992 Emmy Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙