Xavier Cugat

Actor
56
Xavier Cugat was a Spanish-Cuban and American musician and bandleader who spent his formative years in Havana, Cuba. A trained violinist and arranger, he was a leading figure in the spread of Latin music. In New York City he was the leader of the resident orchestra at the Waldorf–Astoria before and after World War II. He was also a cartoonist and a restaurateur. read more

Xavier Cugat was a Spanish-Cuban and American musician and bandleader who spent his formative years in Havana, Cuba. A trained violinist and arranger, he was a leading figure in the spread of Latin music. In New York City he was the leader of the resident orchestra at the Waldorf–Astoria before and after World War II. He was also a cartoonist and a restaurateur. The personal papers of Xavier Cugat are preserved in the Biblioteca de Catalunya.

Birth Name

Francisco de Asís Javier Cugat Mingall de Bru y Deulofeu

Born

Monday, 01 January 1900

Died

Saturday, 27 October 1990

Actor Filmography

The Latin Explosion: A New America Himself - Musician (archive footage) 2015
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Entertaining the Troops Himself (archive footage) 1988
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'A Date with Judy' (archive footage) (uncredited) 1974
Elvis: That's The Way It Is Himself 1970
The Phynx Xavier Cugat 1970
The Monitors Cameo 1969
The Name of the Game Himself - Contestant 1968
Las Vegas Himself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Latin Explosion: A New America Himself - Musician (archive footage) 2015
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Entertaining the Troops Himself (archive footage) 1988
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'A Date with Judy' (archive footage) (uncredited) 1974
Elvis: That's The Way It Is Himself 1970
The Phynx Xavier Cugat 1970
The Monitors Cameo 1969
The Name of the Game Himself - Contestant 1968
Las Vegas Himself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Dean Martin Show Himself - Guest 1965
ABC's Nightlife Himself 1964
The Lightship 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Bandleaer, Himself - Orchestra Leader, Himself -, Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The George Burns Show Himself - Guest Bandleader 1958
Make Me Laugh Himself 1958
Art Ford's Greenwich Village Party Himself 1957
The Big Record Himself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Susanna and Me Himself 1957
Donatella Himself 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Singer, Himself - Band Leader / Sketch Actor 1956
The Eddy Duchin Story Xavier Cugat 1956
The Bachelor Himself 1956
Chicago Syndicate Benny Chico 1955
Person to Person Himself 1953
I've Got a Secret Himself - Guest 1952
The Name's the Same Himself - Contestant 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Himself, President of South American Country 1951
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Himself 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Orchestra Leader 1950
Songs for Sale Himself 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Cavalcade of Bands Himself 1950
The Voice of Firestone Himself 1949
Mighty Manhattan, New York's Wonder City Himself 1949
Neptune's Daughter Xavier Cugat 1949
Luxury Liner Xavier Cugat 1948
A Date With Judy Xavier Cugat 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Band Leader, Himself, Himself - Audience Bow 1948
The Milton Berle Show Himself - Bandleader 1948
On An Island With You Xavier Cugat 1948
This Time for Keeps Orchestra Leader 1947
No Leave, No Love Xavier Cugat (as Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra) 1946
Holiday in Mexico Xavier Cugat 1946
Week-End at the Waldorf Orchestra Leader 1945
Bathing Beauty Orchestra Leader 1944
Two Girls And A Sailor Xavie Cugat 1944
The Heat's On Orchestra Leader 1943
Stage Door Canteen Conductor of the Xavier Cugat Orchestra 1943
You Were Never Lovelier Xavier Cugat 1942
Go West Young Man Orchestra Leader 1936
The Lash Orchestra Leader (uncredited) 1930
The Merry Widow Orchestra Leader (uncredited) 1926
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙