Yaya DaCosta

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 74
Camara DaCosta Johnson, better known as Yaya DaCosta, is an American actress and model. She was the runner-up in Cycle 3 of America's Next Top Model. DaCosta eventually went to star in TV series including ABC's daytime drama All My Children (2008), Ugly Betty (2009), and since 2015 stars in the NBC medical drama Chicago Med. read more

Camara DaCosta Johnson, better known as Yaya DaCosta, is an American actress and model. She was the runner-up in Cycle 3 of America's Next Top Model. DaCosta eventually went to star in TV series including ABC's daytime drama All My Children (2008), Ugly Betty (2009), and since 2015 stars in the NBC medical drama Chicago Med. DaCosta starred in the Lifetime television film Whitney (2015) as singer Whitney Houston and received praise for her performance.

Birth Name

CamaraYaya DaCosta Johnson

Born

Monday, 15 November 1982

Links

Actress Filmography

Peel Sarah 2019
Bolden Nora Bolden 2019
Faith Under Fire Kendra 2018
The Nice Guys Tally 2016
Chicago Med April Sexton 2015
Whitney Whitney Houston 2015
And So It Goes Kennedy (as Yaya Alafia) 2014
Chicago P.D. April Sexton 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Lee Daniels' The Butler Carol Hammie (as Yaya Alafia) 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Peel Sarah 2019
Bolden Nora Bolden 2019
Faith Under Fire Kendra 2018
The Nice Guys Tally 2016
Chicago Med April Sexton 2015
Whitney Whitney Houston 2015
And So It Goes Kennedy (as Yaya Alafia) 2014
Chicago P.D. April Sexton 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Lee Daniels' The Butler Carol Hammie (as Yaya Alafia) 2013
Big Words Annie (as Yaya Alafia) 2013
Mother Of George Sade Bakare (as Yaya Alafia) 2013
Chicago Fire April Sexton 2012
Stand Off Sophie 2012
In Time Greta 2011
Unforgettable Molly 2011
Body of Proof Holly Bennett 2011
TRON: Legacy Siren #3 2010
The Kids Are All Right Tanya (as Yaya Dacosta) 2010
The Messenger Monica Washington (as Yaya Dacosta) 2009
Mercy Brooke Sullivan 2009
Racing For Time Vanessa 2008
Honeydripper China Doll 2007
Army Wives Specialist Amber Stiles 2007
Ugly Betty Nico Slater 2006
Take The Lead LaRhette 2006
Made in Hollywood Self (as Yaya Alafia), Self 2005
House Anita 2004
Eve Ms. Jenkins 2003
America's Next Top Model Herself 2003
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Audrina 1999
The Simpsons Princess Kemi (voice) 1989
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙