Yoshimitsu Banno

Executive Producer · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 57
Yoshimitsu Banno was a Japanese director, best known for the cult-classic Godzilla vs. Hedorah, which he directed and co-wrote. Banno was a special guest at G-Fest XII in 2005. He was an executive producer on the Legendary Pictures's American Godzilla films, Godzilla (2014) and Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019). He died of subarachnoid hemorrhage in 2017.

Yoshimitsu Banno was a Japanese director, best known for the cult-classic Godzilla vs. Hedorah, which he directed and co-wrote. Banno was a special guest at G-Fest XII in 2005. He was an executive producer on the Legendary Pictures's American Godzilla films, Godzilla (2014) and Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019). He died of subarachnoid hemorrhage in 2017.

Birth Name

Yoshimitsu Sakano

Born

Monday, 30 March 1931

Died

Sunday, 07 May 2017

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙