Zabou Breitman

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 55
Zabou Breitman, or simply Zabou, is a French actress and director. She is the daughter of actors Jean-Claude Deret and Céline Léger. At the age of four, she appeared in her first movie. Since 1981, Zabou has acted in dozens of roles in films, TV movies, and theaters. She made her directoral debut in 2001 with Se souvenir des belles choses, for which... read more

Zabou Breitman, or simply Zabou, is a French actress and director. She is the daughter of actors Jean-Claude Deret and Céline Léger. At the age of four, she appeared in her first movie. Since 1981, Zabou has acted in dozens of roles in films, TV movies, and theaters. She made her directoral debut in 2001 with Se souvenir des belles choses, for which she won a César Award for Best Debut. In 2012, she participated in Rendez-vous en terre inconnue.

Birth Name

Isabelle Breitman

Born

Friday, 30 October 1959

Actress Filmography

Le gendre de ma vie Christelle 2018
Paris etc Gil 2017
Mr & Mme Adelman La directrice de l'école d'Arthur 2017
He Even Has Your Eyes Claire Mallet / Mme Mallet 2017
Box 27 Patricia 2016
Baden Baden La mère d'Ana 2016
Arrête ton cinéma! Ingrid 2016
Thank You for Calling Inspecteur Moretti 2015
All Three of Us La mère 2015
Our Futures La mère de Yann 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Le gendre de ma vie Christelle 2018
Paris etc Gil 2017
Mr & Mme Adelman La directrice de l'école d'Arthur 2017
He Even Has Your Eyes Claire Mallet / Mme Mallet 2017
Box 27 Patricia 2016
Baden Baden La mère d'Ana 2016
Arrête ton cinéma! Ingrid 2016
Thank You for Calling Inspecteur Moretti 2015
All Three of Us La mère 2015
Our Futures La mère de Yann 2015
Entre amis Astrid 2015
Discount Sofia Benhaoui 2014
24 Days Ruth Halimi 2014
Belle comme la femme d'un autre Clémence Garnier 2014
Le grand méchant loup Victoire Delcroix / Victoire 2013
Amitiés sincères Stéphanie 2013
On the Other Side of the Tracks Commissaire Morland 2012
Pieces of Me Christine 2012
The Minister Pauline 2011
Titeuf: The Movie Maman 2011
No et moi La mère dépressive de Lou / La mère de Lou 2010
Insanity Véra Cabral 2010
The Ordinary People Christine Barbieri 2009
The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos Narrator (French version) 2008
La grande librairie Herself 2008
The First Day of the Rest of Your Life Marie-Jeanne Duval / Marie-Jeanne 2008
Crossfire Commissaire Vasseur 2008
Fais pas ci, fais pas ça Eve de Colbert, Avec la praticipation de - Eve de Colbert 2007
Le parfum de la dame en noir Edith Rance 2005
The Secret Adventures of Gustave Klopp Paméla 2004
Almost Peaceful Léa 2002
Bécassine: Le Trésor viking Loulotte (voice) / Loulotte 2001
Beautiful Memories Marie Bjorg 2001
Proper Attire Required Catherine Sperry (as Zabou) 1997
Cuisine et dépendances Martine (as Zabou) 1993
La crise Isa Barelle (as Zabou) 1992
Mother Astrid Setian 1992
Une Époque Formidable... l'intervieweuse 1991
C'est la vie Bella Mandel / Bella 1990
Moitié-moitié Sarah (as Zabou) 1989
Les cigognes n'en font qu'à leur tête Hélène Parnet (as Zabou) 1989
Le Beauf Marylin 1987
One Woman or Two Constance Michoux 1985
Gwendoline Beth 1984
Banzai Sophia, l'amie d'Isabelle 1983
The Party 2 Catherine (as Zabou) 1982
Elle voit des nains partout! Blanche-Neige 1982
Cinématon Participant (as Zabou) 1978
Thierry la Fronde La petite fille (as La petite Isabelle) 1963

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙