Discover
This gripping docuseries follows the ups and downs of Navarro College's competitive cheer squad as they work to win a coveted national title.
Original Release
01/08/2020 on Netflix
US Release
01/08/2020
Links
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
James Thomas | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Tumbler |
Monica Aldama | Self - Navarro Cheer, Head Coach / Self |
Gabi Butler | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Flyer / Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
La'Darius Marshall | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter / Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
Jerry Harris | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter |
Lexi Brumback | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
T.T. Barker | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter |
Andy Cosferent | Self - Navarro Cheer, Assistant Coach / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
Billy Smith | Self - Former Cheerleader, Cheerleading Competition Organizer |
Irelyn Brady | Self / Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Rookie Tumbler |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Everybody Hopes | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
2 | Here's to We | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
3 | Dracut Girl | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
4 | Hell Week | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
5 | Jerry | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
6 | Tumbling | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
7 | Mining for Tenths | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
8 | Daytona Pt. 1: Don't Be That Guy | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
9 | Daytona Pt. 2: If the Judges Disagree | Wednesday, 12 January 2022 |
Loading...
Directors
Greg Whiteley, Chelsea Yarnell, Arielle Kilker
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
James Thomas | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Tumbler |
Monica Aldama | Self - Navarro Cheer, Head Coach / Self |
Gabi Butler | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Flyer / Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
La'Darius Marshall | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter / Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
Jerry Harris | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter |
Lexi Brumback | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
T.T. Barker | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Stunter |
Andy Cosferent | Self - Navarro Cheer, Assistant Coach / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum |
Billy Smith | Self - Former Cheerleader, Cheerleading Competition Organizer |
Irelyn Brady | Self / Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Rookie Tumbler |
Vontae Johnson | Self - TVCC Cheer, Head Coach / Self - Trinity Valley Cheer, Head Coach |
Brad Habermel | Self - Co-Owner of Cheer Athletics |
Chris Aldama | Self - Monica's Husband |
John Butler | Self - Gabi's Father |
Kapena Kea | Self - Navarro Cheer, Student Assistant Coach / Self - Navarro Cheer, Former Student Assistant Coach |
Khris Franklin | Self - TVCC Cheer, Assistant Coach / Self - TVCC Cheer, Assistant Coach, Head Coach 2011 - 2017 |
Cassadee Dunlap | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Tumbler / Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Rookie Tumbler |
Morgan Simianer | Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Flyer / Tumbler / Self / Self - Navarro Cheer Alum / Self - Navarro Cheerleader, Top Girl / Flyer |
Jeron Hazelwood | Self - TVCC Cheerleader, Stunter / Tumbler / Self - TVCC Cheer Alum |
Angel Rice | Self / Self - TVCC Cheerleader, Tumbler |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Bert Hamelinck | Executive Producer |
Greg Whiteley | Executive Producer |
Andrew Fried | Executive Producer |
Dane Lillegard | Executive Producer |
Jasper Thomlinson | Executive Producer |
Ashley Watson | Producer |
Cinnamon Triano | Producer |
Melissa Wynne | Producer |
Chelsea Yarnell | Producer |
Claire Onderdonk | Producer |
Alex Bowser | Producer |
Adam Leibowitz | Producer |
Mark Cummins | Producer |
Omar Bustos | Producer |
William Passerino | Producer |
Zoe Lyrintzis | Producer |
Rebecca Altenhofen | Producer |
Jason Arnot | Producer |
Melina Adduci | Producer |
Emma Brady | Producer |
Eric Gosselin | Producer |
Arielle Kilker | Producer |
David Nordstrom | Producer |
Christopher Ogden | Producer |
Emma Brady | Producer |
Ross Lindstrom | Producer |
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program | Won |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program | Won |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program | Won |