Northern Exposure

77
Northern Exposure is an American comedy-drama Northern television series about the eccentric residents of a fictional small town in Alaska, that ran on CBS from 1990 to 1995, with a total of 110 episodes. It received a total of 57 award nominations... read more

Northern Exposure is an American comedy-drama Northern television series about the eccentric residents of a fictional small town in Alaska, that ran on CBS from 1990 to 1995, with a total of 110 episodes. It received a total of 57 award nominations during its five-year run and won 27, including the 1992 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series, two additional Primetime Emmy Awards, four Creative Arts Emmy Awards, and two Golden Globes. Critic John Leonard called Northern Exposure "the best of the best television in the past 10 years".

Original Release

07/12/1990 on CBS

Links

Cast

John Corbett Chris Stevens
Cynthia Geary Shelly Tambo
John Cullum Holling Vincoeur
Janine Turner Maggie O'Connell
Darren Burrows Ed Chigliak
Barry Corbin Maurice Minnifield
Rob Morrow Joel Fleischman
Elaine Miles Marilyn Whirlwind
Peg Phillips Ruth-Anne Miller
William J. White Dave the Cook
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 Dinner at Seven Thirty Monday, 19 September 1994
2 Eye of the Beholder Monday, 26 September 1994
3 Shofar, So Good Monday, 03 October 1994
4 The Letter Monday, 10 October 1994
5 The Robe Monday, 17 October 1994
6 Zarya Monday, 31 October 1994
7 Full Upright Position Monday, 07 November 1994
8 Up River Monday, 14 November 1994
9 Sons of the Tundra Monday, 28 November 1994
10 Realpolitik Thursday, 15 December 1994
11 The Great Mushroom Wednesday, 04 January 1995
12 Mi Casa, Su Casa Wednesday, 11 January 1995
13 Horns Wednesday, 18 January 1995
14 The Mommy's Curse Wednesday, 01 February 1995
15 The Quest Wednesday, 08 February 1995
16 Lucky People Wednesday, 15 February 1995
17 The Graduate Wednesday, 08 March 1995
18 Little Italy Wednesday, 15 March 1995
19 Balls Sunday, 04 June 1995
20 Buss Stop Monday, 24 April 1995
21 Ursa Minor Wednesday, 12 July 1995
22 Let's Dance Wednesday, 19 July 1995
23 Tranquility Base Wednesday, 26 July 1995
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Michael Fresco, Nick Marck, Rob Thompson, Michael Vittes, Michael Katleman, Jim Charleston, Michael E. Johnson, James Hayman, Daniel Attias, Bill D'Elia, Sandy Smolan, Dean Parisot, David Carson, Stephen Cragg, Oz Scott, Peter O'Fallon, Lorraine Senna, Patrick McKee, Steven Robman, Thomas R. Moore, Mark Horowitz, Joe Napolitano, Lee Shallat Chemel, Matt Nodella, Frank Prinzi, Janet Greek, Victor Lobl, Win Phelps, Miles Watkins, Max Tash, Dan Lerner, Joan Tewkesbury, John David Coles, Adam Arkin, Scott Paulin, Charles Braverman, Stuart Margolin, Joshua Brand, Tom Moore, David Chase, Jack Bender, Randall Miller

Writers

Joshua Brand, John Falsey, Robin Green, Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, Mitchell Burgess, Jeff Melvoin, David Assael, Sam Egan, Barbara Hall, Jeff Vlaming, Henry Bromell, Stuart Stevens, Ellen Herman, Geoffrey Neigher, Holling C. Holling, Denise Dobbs, Jordan Budde, Charles Rosin, Jed Seidel, Jack London, Robert Rabinowitz, Steve Wasserman, Jessica Klein, Rogers Turrentine, Craig Volk, Sy Rosen, Karen Hall, Dennis Koenig, Christian Williams, Meredith Stiehm, Mark B. Perry, Kate Boutilier, Jerry Stahl, David Chase, Patrick Sean Clark

Creators

Joshua Brand, John Falsey

Cast

John Corbett Chris Stevens
Cynthia Geary Shelly Tambo
John Cullum Holling Vincoeur
Janine Turner Maggie O'Connell
Darren Burrows Ed Chigliak
Barry Corbin Maurice Minnifield
Rob Morrow Joel Fleischman
Elaine Miles Marilyn Whirlwind
Peg Phillips Ruth-Anne Miller
William J. White Dave the Cook
Peg Phillips Ruth-Anne
Paul Provenza Phil Capra
Teri Polo Michelle Schowdowski Capra
James L. Dunn Hayden Keyes
Moultrie Patten Walt
Earl Quewezance Eugene
Moultrie Patten Walt Kupfer
Richard Cummings Jr. Bernard Stevens
Diane Delano Officer Barbara Semanski
Grant Goodeve Rick Pederson

Producers

Andrew Schneider Executive Producer
John Falsey Executive Producer
Joshua Brand Executive Producer
Michael Vittes Executive Producer
Diane Frolov Executive Producer
David Chase Executive Producer
Rob Thompson Executive Producer
Jeff Melvoin Executive Producer
Robin Green Executive Producer
Michael Fresco Executive Producer
Robin Green Executive Producer
Martin Bruestle Producer
Cheryl Bloch Producer
Andrew Schneider Producer
Diane Frolov Producer
Robin Green Producer
Jeff Melvoin Producer
Michael Vittes Producer
Joe Lazarov Producer
John Falsey Producer
Joshua Brand Producer
John Vreeke Producer
Rob Thompson Producer
David Chase Producer
Michael Fresco Producer
Matt Nodella Producer
Alan Brent Connell Producer
Sam Egan Producer
Barbara Hall Producer
Geoffrey Neigher Producer
Robert T. Skodis Producer
Charles Rosin Producer
Kedren Jones Producer
Robin Green Producer

Editors

Thomas R. Moore, Adam Wolfe, Briana London, Alec Smight, David Strohmaier, Robert Boucher, Sharon Silverman, Jonathan Pontell, Dana E. Glauberman, Pam Ziegenhagen

1994 Golden Globe Best Television Series - Drama Nominated
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Won
1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Television Series - Drama Won
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙