Discover
Samurai Jack is an American action-adventure animated television series created by Genndy Tartakovsky for Cartoon Network. It follows "Jack", an unnamed Japanese samurai who, after nearly defeating the ultimate evil being known as Aku, is sent forward in time by him to a dystopian future ruled by the tyrannical shape-shifting demon. Jack, who is brought to the future with only a sword, a robe, and sandals, quests to travel back in time and defeat Aku before he can take over the world. Jack's search for a way back to his own time period transcends Aku's control, but Jack's efforts are largely in vain due to the ways back to his home being just out of his reach.
Original Release
08/10/2001 on SWIM
US Release
08/10/2001
Links
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Phil LaMarr | Samurai Jack / Samurai Jack (voice) / Leader / Worm 2 / Woolie / Additional Voices / Warrior #2 / Warrior #5 / Villager / Vender #1 / Mate / Tribe Leader / Soldier / Shady / Robot 478-A97 / Phil / Patron / Alien #2 / Ogre #3 / Mountain Creature / Miner #2 / Mantoid / Man B / Vendor / Man #1 / Cop #3 / Mad Jack / Lady 1 / Biker 3 / Salesman / Innkeeper / Robot / Host / Homeslice / Dog #1 / Guard / Conductor / Passenger #2 / Celtic Demon / Captain / Bouncer #1 / Aqualizer / Slave #1 / Frog / Caveman #2 / Holy Monk / General / Woolie #2 / Bounty Hunter #1 |
Mako | Aku (voice) / Aku / Past Aku / Hermit |
Kevin Michael Richardson | African Chief / Evil Chief / Biker 1 / Lady 2 / Boris / Jo Junga / I / Am / Brobot / Bouncer / Vada 2 / Demongo / Titan / Warrior #1 / Warrior #6 / DJ Stylbator / Fishman / Bartender / Patron #1 / Gordo / Sumoto / Ganeesh / Guardian / Hunter #2 / Customer / Tango Beast / Woolie / Lionor / Alien #1 / Mr. Shine / Knuckles / Announcer / Sheriff / Snowman / Monk #2 / Woolie #1 / Additional Voices / Archer / Mean Dog #1 / Ultra Robot / Robot / Well / Lil Guy / Villager |
Jeff Bennett | Creature / Rat / Gummagog / Clansman #1 / Cathbad / Demon / Alien / McDuffy / Dreyfuss / Leader / Dog / Extor / Sergei / Frederick / Ringmaster / Lil Aqualizer / Slave #2 / Ogre #1 / French Robot / Monkey Boy / Additional Voices / Miner #1 / Hiker / Man A / Man / 2nd Man / 1st Crowd Member / Huge Bear / Middle Bear / Lil Red Hood / Gargoyle / Fisherman / Connery |
Grey Griffin | High Priestess / The High Priestess (voice) / Woman / Girl #2 / Girl #3 / Lady #1 / Spring / Princess Mira / Monk / Lula Lillywhite / Fire Creature / Lil Red Hood's Mom / Grandma / Josephine Clench / Clerk / Olivia / Additional Voices / Mysterious Figure / Flora / Female Robot |
Tara Strong | Ashi / Ashi (voice) / Siren #3 / Queen / Verbina / Mother / Boy / Little Girl / Lady #2 / Girl #1 / Avi / Vision / Computer Voice / Additional Voices / Phone Operator |
Tom Kenny | Scaramouche (voice) / Scaramouche / Wolf / Peasant / Man / Monkar / Og / Master Ning / Brother Shu / Townsperson / Manager / Cop #6 / Leader / Chritchellite #1 / Chritchellite #2 / Chritchellite #3 / King / Chitron 6 / Chamberlain / Idealist / Analyst / Chritchellite / Additional Voices / Mean Dog #2 / Popeye Robot |
Daran Norris | X-49 / Spartok / Max / Additional Voices / Ra / Rama / Man #2 / Man #3 / Hunch Bishop / Prince / Hunter #1 / Chartman / Captain / Helmsman / Barber / Gentleman |
Greg Baldwin | Aku / Aku (voice) / Ringo / Additional Voices / Orc Captain |
John DiMaggio | The Scotsman / Pedestrian / Vender #2 / Clansman #3 / Ezekiel Clench / Alien Guard / Additional Voices |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Episode XCII | Thursday, 25 May 2017 |
2 | Episode XCIII | Saturday, 18 March 2017 |
3 | Episode XCIV | Saturday, 25 March 2017 |
4 | Episode XCV | Saturday, 08 April 2017 |
5 | Episode XCVI | Saturday, 15 April 2017 |
6 | Episode XCVII | Saturday, 22 April 2017 |
7 | Episode XCVIII | Saturday, 29 April 2017 |
8 | Episode XCIX | Saturday, 06 May 2017 |
9 | Episode C | Saturday, 13 May 2017 |
10 | Episode CI | Saturday, 20 May 2017 |
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Directors
Genndy Tartakovsky, Randy Myers, Murray Martin, Rob Renzetti, Chris Savino
Writers
Bryan Andrews, Genndy Tartakovsky, Brian Larsen, Chris Reccardi, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish, Aaron Springer, Charlie Bean, Erik Wiese, Chris Mitchell, Mark Andrews, Carey Yost, Don Shank, Petr Krenek, Michael Manley, David Krentz
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Phil LaMarr | Samurai Jack / Samurai Jack (voice) / Leader / Worm 2 / Woolie / Additional Voices / Warrior #2 / Warrior #5 / Villager / Vender #1 / Mate / Tribe Leader / Soldier / Shady / Robot 478-A97 / Phil / Patron / Alien #2 / Ogre #3 / Mountain Creature / Miner #2 / Mantoid / Man B / Vendor / Man #1 / Cop #3 / Mad Jack / Lady 1 / Biker 3 / Salesman / Innkeeper / Robot / Host / Homeslice / Dog #1 / Guard / Conductor / Passenger #2 / Celtic Demon / Captain / Bouncer #1 / Aqualizer / Slave #1 / Frog / Caveman #2 / Holy Monk / General / Woolie #2 / Bounty Hunter #1 |
Mako | Aku (voice) / Aku / Past Aku / Hermit |
Kevin Michael Richardson | African Chief / Evil Chief / Biker 1 / Lady 2 / Boris / Jo Junga / I / Am / Brobot / Bouncer / Vada 2 / Demongo / Titan / Warrior #1 / Warrior #6 / DJ Stylbator / Fishman / Bartender / Patron #1 / Gordo / Sumoto / Ganeesh / Guardian / Hunter #2 / Customer / Tango Beast / Woolie / Lionor / Alien #1 / Mr. Shine / Knuckles / Announcer / Sheriff / Snowman / Monk #2 / Woolie #1 / Additional Voices / Archer / Mean Dog #1 / Ultra Robot / Robot / Well / Lil Guy / Villager |
Jeff Bennett | Creature / Rat / Gummagog / Clansman #1 / Cathbad / Demon / Alien / McDuffy / Dreyfuss / Leader / Dog / Extor / Sergei / Frederick / Ringmaster / Lil Aqualizer / Slave #2 / Ogre #1 / French Robot / Monkey Boy / Additional Voices / Miner #1 / Hiker / Man A / Man / 2nd Man / 1st Crowd Member / Huge Bear / Middle Bear / Lil Red Hood / Gargoyle / Fisherman / Connery |
Grey Griffin | High Priestess / The High Priestess (voice) / Woman / Girl #2 / Girl #3 / Lady #1 / Spring / Princess Mira / Monk / Lula Lillywhite / Fire Creature / Lil Red Hood's Mom / Grandma / Josephine Clench / Clerk / Olivia / Additional Voices / Mysterious Figure / Flora / Female Robot |
Tara Strong | Ashi / Ashi (voice) / Siren #3 / Queen / Verbina / Mother / Boy / Little Girl / Lady #2 / Girl #1 / Avi / Vision / Computer Voice / Additional Voices / Phone Operator |
Tom Kenny | Scaramouche (voice) / Scaramouche / Wolf / Peasant / Man / Monkar / Og / Master Ning / Brother Shu / Townsperson / Manager / Cop #6 / Leader / Chritchellite #1 / Chritchellite #2 / Chritchellite #3 / King / Chitron 6 / Chamberlain / Idealist / Analyst / Chritchellite / Additional Voices / Mean Dog #2 / Popeye Robot |
Daran Norris | X-49 / Spartok / Max / Additional Voices / Ra / Rama / Man #2 / Man #3 / Hunch Bishop / Prince / Hunter #1 / Chartman / Captain / Helmsman / Barber / Gentleman |
Greg Baldwin | Aku / Aku (voice) / Ringo / Additional Voices / Orc Captain |
John DiMaggio | The Scotsman / Pedestrian / Vender #2 / Clansman #3 / Ezekiel Clench / Alien Guard / Additional Voices |
Jennifer Hale | Woman / Fairy / Waitress / Technician / Siren #1 / Narc / Girl / Crow / Bird |
Dee Bradley Baker | Wolf / Scientist / Ogre #2 / Baby / Bully #1 / Robot / Ancient Mariner / Gill King / Ticket Guy |
Sab Shimono | Emperor |
Richard McGonagle | Slave Driver / Slave #3 / Slave #4 / Odin / Warrior / Viking / Villiage Leader / Water Creature |
Lauren Tom | Young Samurai Jack's Mom / Samurai Jack's Mother / Mother / Kuni / Yamiko |
Keone Young | Young Emperor / Caveman #1 / Dog Owner / Monk / Bandit |
Rob Paulsen | Rothchild / High Voice Guy / Taxi Driver / Cop #1 / Cole Lampkin / Lizor |
Clyde Kusatsu | Old Man / Dad / Grand Master / Father |
Aaron LaPlante | The Omen / Additional Voices / Dominator / Odin |
Mike Bell | Man / Biker 2 |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Genndy Tartakovsky | Executive Producer |
Mike Lazzo | Executive Producer |
Jennifer Pelphrey | Executive Producer |
Keith Crofford | Executive Producer |
Rob Sorcher | Executive Producer |
Brian A. Miller | Executive Producer |
Brian A. Miller | Producer |
Diana Ritchey | Producer |
Kelly Crews | Producer |
Kevin Kolde | Producer |
Fred Seibert | Producer |
Eric Gardner | Producer |
Editors
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2017 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2005 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2005 | Emmy | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) | Nominated |
2004 | Emmy | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) | Won |
2003 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2003 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation | Won |
2002 | Emmy | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More) | Nominated |