Shakespeare: The Animated Tales

67
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales is a series of twelve half-hour animated television adaptations of the plays of William Shakespeare, originally broadcast on BBC2 and S4C between 1992 and 1994.

Shakespeare: The Animated Tales is a series of twelve half-hour animated television adaptations of the plays of William Shakespeare, originally broadcast on BBC2 and S4C between 1992 and 1994.

Original Release

11/09/1992 on HBO

Cast

Manon Edwards Bianca Minola (voice)
Spike Hood Prince Edward (voice)
Spike Hood Shepherd's Young Son (voice)
John Miers Lucius (voice)
Richard Pearce Donalbain (voice)
Richard Pearce Lucentio (voice)
Ric Jerrom Trinculo (voice)
Ella Hood Ariel (voice)
Emma Gregory Witch (voice)
Stephen Thorne Hastings
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 King Richard III Wednesday, 02 November 1994
2 The Taming of the Shrew Wednesday, 09 November 1994
3 As You Like It Wednesday, 16 November 1994
4 Julius Caesar Wednesday, 30 November 1994
5 The Winter's Tale Wednesday, 07 December 1994
6 Othello Wednesday, 14 December 1994
Loading...

Directors

Dave Edwards, Stanislav Sokolov, Nikolay Serebryakov, Natalya Orlova, Aleksey Karaev, Mariya Muat, Efim Gamburg, Aida Zyablikova, Robert Sahakyants, Yuri Kulakov, Dave Edwards

Writers

William Shakespeare, Leon Garfield

Cast

Manon Edwards Bianca Minola (voice)
Spike Hood Prince Edward (voice)
Spike Hood Shepherd's Young Son (voice)
John Miers Lucius (voice)
Richard Pearce Donalbain (voice)
Richard Pearce Lucentio (voice)
Ric Jerrom Trinculo (voice)
Ella Hood Ariel (voice)
Emma Gregory Witch (voice)
Stephen Thorne Hastings
Stephen Thorne Stephano (voice)
Lawmary Champion Hostess
Brendan Charleson 1st Murderer
Brendan Charleson Tybalt
Charles Millham Demetrius
Mick Walter Narrator (voice) (as Big Mick)
Sion Probert Sebastian (voice)
Stefan Bednarczyk Amiens
Stefan Bednarczyk Feste (voice)
Adrienne O'Sullivan Perdita (voice)

Producers

Editors

Elena Yelizarova, Lyudmila Putyatina, Tamara Ivankova, Tatyana Morgunova, Marina Komarova, Olga Dolgova, Galina Filatova, Lyubov Georgieva, Margarita Mikheeva, Elena Belyavskaya, Nataliya Stepantseva, Izabella Gerasimova, Nadezhda Treshchyova

1996 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙