Adjoa Andoh

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Adjoa Andoh is a British film, television, stage and radio actress. She is known on the UK stage for lead roles at the RSC, the National Theatre, the Royal Court Theatre and the Almeida Theatre, and is a familiar face on British television, notably in two series of Doctor Who as companion Martha's mother Francine Jones, 90 episodes of the BBC's... read more

Adjoa Andoh is a British film, television, stage and radio actress. She is known on the UK stage for lead roles at the RSC, the National Theatre, the Royal Court Theatre and the Almeida Theatre, and is a familiar face on British television, notably in two series of Doctor Who as companion Martha's mother Francine Jones, 90 episodes of the BBC's long-running medical drama Casualty as Staff Nurse Colette Griffiths and a year in the BBC's EastEnders. Andoh is the voice of Alexander McCall Smith's No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency; she won "Audio Book of the Year" for Tea Time for the Traditionally Built.

Birth Name

Adjoa Aiboom Helen Andoh

Born

Monday, 14 January 1963

Actress Filmography

Bridgerton Lady Danbury 2020
Ghost Seekers Yasmin 2020
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema Narrator 2019
Fractured Dr. Isaacs / Dr. Jacobs 2019
Jeremy Vine Self - Panellist 2018
Acceptable Risk Margaret Kroll 2017
Liar Margaret Rust 2017
Brotherhood Agnes Peel 2016
River Sunday Akentola 2015
The Interceptor Anderson 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Bridgerton Lady Danbury 2020
Ghost Seekers Yasmin 2020
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema Narrator 2019
Fractured Dr. Isaacs / Dr. Jacobs 2019
Jeremy Vine Self - Panellist 2018
Acceptable Risk Margaret Kroll 2017
Liar Margaret Rust 2017
Brotherhood Agnes Peel 2016
River Sunday Akentola 2015
The Interceptor Anderson 2015
Thunderbirds Are Go Colonel Casey, Colonel Casey (voice), Colonel Casey / Biker, Colonel Casey (voice) / Colonel Casey 2015
Cucumber Marie, Marie age 35-44 2015
Chasing Shadows Angela Bale 2014
The Life of Rock with Brian Pern Doctor Foluke 2014
Closed Circuit News Reporter 2 2013
Broadchurch Julie 2013
Wizards vs. Aliens Old Bethesda 2012
In the Dark Half Pathologist 2012
Line of Duty Prosecutor 2012
Julius Caesar Portia 2012
Death in Paradise Celeste Jones 2011
Scott & Bailey Janice Jadzowski 2011
Invictus Brenda Mazibuko 2009
Doctor Who Greatest Moments Herself 2009
Law & Order: UK Lilly 2009
Adulthood Mrs. Peel 2008
The Shadow in the North Jessie Saxon 2007
M.I.High Head of M.I.9, Head of MI9 2007
Totally Doctor Who Herself 2006
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Doctor Who Francine Jones, Sister Jatt 2005
CBeebies Bedtime Story Herself - Storyteller 2004
New Tricks Alicia Whitechurch 2003
Wire in the Blood Celeste Davies 2002
A Rather English Marriage Mandy Hulme 1998
Jonathan Creek Anthea Spacey 1997
Testament: The Bible in Animation Ruth (voice) 1996
Silent Witness DI Nina Rosen, Dr. Lami Falase 1996
Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's... Defence Counsel 1996
Health and Efficiency Sister Beth Williams 1993
Peak Practice Dr. Nixon 1993
The Brittas Empire Reporter 1991
Waiting for God Dr Angela Avery 1990
Casualty Colette Griffiths, Colette Kierney, Maggie 1986
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙