Alice Faye

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Alice Jeanne Faye was an American actress and singer. She sang "You'll Never Know", which won its composers the Academy Award for Best Original Song at the 1944 Oscars ceremony. Faye introduced the song in the musical film Hello, Frisco, Hello (1943).

Alice Jeanne Faye was an American actress and singer. She sang "You'll Never Know", which won its composers the Academy Award for Best Original Song at the 1944 Oscars ceremony. Faye introduced the song in the musical film Hello, Frisco, Hello (1943).

Birth Name

Alice Jeanne Leppert

Born

Wednesday, 05 May 1915

Died

Saturday, 09 May 1998

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

The Fabulous Allan Carr Self 2018
Michael Feinstein's American Songbook Self 2010
The 71st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals (archive footage) 1998
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Woman on TV 1997
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Self 1997
Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business Herself / Self 1995
Shirley Temple: America's Little Darling Self / Herself 1993
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Performer 1989
Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood Self 1987
Biography Self - Actress, Self 1987
We Still Are! herself / Self 1985
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
The Magic of Lassie Alice / The Waitress (Alice) 1978
Every Girl Should Have One Kathy 1978
The Love Boat Betty Layton 1977
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Secretary at Gate 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
M*A*S*H Self 1972
Great Performances Self 1971
The Dean Martin Show Self 1965
The Hollywood Palace Self - Singer 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
The Jack Paar Program Self 1962
State Fair Melissa Frake 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself 1961
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
This Is Your Life Self 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1950
The Red Skelton Hour Self 1951
All Star Revue Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Fallen Angel June Mills 1945
Wing and a Prayer Harem Girl (edited from: 'Tin Pan Alley') / (archive footage) 1945
Take It or Leave It Clips from 'Tin Pan Alley' 'Lillian Russell' and 'Hollywood Cavalcade' / Herself 1944
Four Jills in a Jeep Alice Faye 1944
The Gang's All Here Edie Allen 1943
Hello Frisco, Hello Trudy Evans 1943
Week-End in Havana Nan Spencer 1941
The Great American Broadcast Vicki Adams 1941
That Night in Rio Baroness Cecilia Duarte 1941
Tin Pan Alley Katie Blane 1940
Lillian Russell Lillian Russell 1940
Little Old New York Pat O'Day 1940
Barricade Emmy Jordan 1939
Hollywood Cavalcade Molly Adair / Molly Adair Hayden 1939
Rose of Washington Square Rose Sargent 1939
Tail Spin Trixie Lee 1939
Alexander's Ragtime Band Stella Kirby 1938
In Old Chicago Belle Fawcett 1938
Sally, Irene and Mary Sally Day 1938
You're a Sweetheart Betty Bradley 1937
You Can't Have Everything Judith Poe Wells / Judy Poe Wells 1937
Wake Up and Live Alice Huntley 1937
On the Avenue Mona Merrick 1937
Cinema Circus Alice Faye / Pert Kelton 1937
Stowaway Susan Parker 1936
Sing, Baby, Sing Joan Warren 1936
Poor Little Rich Girl Jerry Dolan 1936
King of Burlesque Pat Doran 1936
Music Is Magic Peggy Harper 1935
Every Night at Eight Dixie Dean / Dixie Foley 1935
George White's Scandals Honey 1935
365 Nights in Hollywood Alice Perkins 1934
The Hollywood Gad-About Self 1934
She Learned About Sailors Jean Legoi 1934
Now I'll Tell Peggy Warren 1934
George White's Scandals Mona Vale / Kitty Donnelly 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙