Alida Valli

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Baroness Alida Maria Laura Altenburger von Marckenstein-Frauenberg, better known by her stage name Alida Valli, was an Italian actress who appeared in more than 100 films, including Mario Soldati's Piccolo mondo antico, Alfred Hitchcock's The Paradine Case, Carol Reed's The Third Man, Michelangelo Antonioni's Il Grido, Luchino Visconti's Senso,... read more

Baroness Alida Maria Laura Altenburger von Marckenstein-Frauenberg, better known by her stage name Alida Valli, was an Italian actress who appeared in more than 100 films, including Mario Soldati's Piccolo mondo antico, Alfred Hitchcock's The Paradine Case, Carol Reed's The Third Man, Michelangelo Antonioni's Il Grido, Luchino Visconti's Senso, Bernardo Bertolucci's 1900, Georges Franju's Les Yeux sans Visage, and Dario Argento's Suspiria.

Birth Name

Alida Maria Laura von Altenburger

Born

Tuesday, 31 May 1921

Died

Saturday, 22 April 2006

Actress Filmography

Alida Self 2021
Cinecittà Babilonia: Sex, Drugs and Black Shirts Self / Herself - Actress (archive footage) 2017
Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Irene 2014
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Self 2010
Shadowing the Third Man Self 2004
Angel of Death Doña Catalina 2002
Il dolce rumore della vita Nonna di Sofia / Sofia's grandmother 1999
Silent Witness Anna Schmidt 1996
Fatal Frames Countess Alessandra Mirafiori 1996
A Month by the Lake Signora Fascioli 1995
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Alida Self 2021
Cinecittà Babilonia: Sex, Drugs and Black Shirts Self / Herself - Actress (archive footage) 2017
Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Irene 2014
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Self 2010
Shadowing the Third Man Self 2004
Angel of Death Doña Catalina 2002
Il dolce rumore della vita Nonna di Sofia / Sofia's grandmother 1999
Silent Witness Anna Schmidt 1996
Fatal Frames Countess Alessandra Mirafiori 1996
A Month by the Lake Signora Fascioli 1995
Zitti e mosca Clara 1991
Manuela's Loves Bacha 1987
Segreti segreti Gina 1985
Aspern Juliana Bartes / Juliana Barther 1982
Sezona mira u Parizu 1981
Aquella casa en las afueras Isabel 1980
Inferno Carol, the caretaker / Carol 1980
The Bailiff of Greifensee Marianne 1979
Luna Giuseppe's Mother 1979
The Killer Nun Mother Superior 1979
Dirty World Teresina 1978
Berlinguer: I Love You Mamma di Mario / Mrs. Cioni 1977
Suspiria Miss Tanner 1977
The Cassandra Crossing Nanny / Mrs. Chadwick 1976
1900 Signora Pioppi 1976
Cher Victor Anne / Anna 1975
The House of Exorcism Countess 1975
The Antichrist Irene 1974
The Big Scare Héloïse 1974
Beyond Erotica Louise 1974
Lisa and the Devil Countess / Contessa 1973
Indian Summer Marcella Abati - Vanina's mother 1972
Eye in the Labyrinth Gerda 1972
The Spider's Stratagem Draifa 1970
The Mushroom Linda Benson 1970
Oedipus Rex Merope 1967
The Paper Man La Italiana 1963
The Castilian Reina Teresa 1963
Ophélia Claudia Lesurf 1963
Combat! Marie 1962
Homage at Siesta Time Constance Fischer 1962
The Happy Thieves Duchess Blanca 1961
Dr. Kildare Luisa Brabante 1961
The Long Absence Thérèse Langlois 1961
The Gigolo Agathe 1960
Le dialogue des Carmélites Mère Thérèse de Saint-Augustin 1960
Eyes Without a Face Louise 1960
Signé: Arsène Lupin Aurélia Valéano 1959
The Night Heaven Fell Florentine / Aunt Florentine 1958
La grande strada azzurra Rosetta, la moglie 1957
This Angry Age Claude 1957
Il Grido Irma 1957
Senso La contessa Livia Serpieri 1954
The Stranger's Hand Roberta Gleukovitch 1954
Siamo donne Herself (segment "Alida Valli") / Alida (segment "Alida Valli") 1953
Last Meeting Lina Castelli 1951
Miracles Only Happen Once Claudia 1951
Walk Softly, Stranger Elaine Corelli (as Valli) / Elaine Corelli 1950
The White Tower Carla Alton 1950
The Third Man Anna Schmidt 1949
The Miracle of the Bells Olga / Olga Treskovna 1948
The Paradine Case Maddalena Anna Paradine / Mrs. Paradine 1948
Eugenie Grandet Eugenia Grandet 1947
Il canto della vita Giovanna 1945
Life Begins Anew Patrizia Martini 1945
Addio Kira! Kira Argounova 1942
We the Living Kira Argounova 1942
Piccolo mondo antico Luisa Rigey Maironi / Luisa Maironi 1941
Ball at the Castle Greta Larsen 1939
It Was I Lauretta 1937
Three Cornered Hat 1935
1964Golden GlobeBest Actress - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙