Ambrosine Phillpotts

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42
Ambrosine Phillpotts was a British actress of theatre, TV, radio and film. The Times wrote, "She was one of the last great stage aristocrats, a stylish comedienne best known for playing on stage and screen a succession of increasingly 'grandes dames' with an endearing mixture of Edwardian snobbery and eccentric absent-mindedness".

Ambrosine Phillpotts was a British actress of theatre, TV, radio and film. The Times wrote, "She was one of the last great stage aristocrats, a stylish comedienne best known for playing on stage and screen a succession of increasingly 'grandes dames' with an endearing mixture of Edwardian snobbery and eccentric absent-mindedness".

Birth Name

Ambrosine Marie Phillpotts

Born

Friday, 13 September 1912

Died

Sunday, 12 October 1980

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙