Amedeo Nazzari

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 54
Amedeo Nazzari was an Italian actor. Nazzari was one of the leading figures of Italian classic cinema, often considered a local variant of the Australian-American star Errol Flynn. Although he emerged as a star during the Fascist era, Nazzari's popularity continued well into the post-war years.

Amedeo Nazzari was an Italian actor. Nazzari was one of the leading figures of Italian classic cinema, often considered a local variant of the Australian-American star Errol Flynn. Although he emerged as a star during the Fascist era, Nazzari's popularity continued well into the post-war years.

Birth Name

Salvatore Amedeo Buffa

Born

Tuesday, 10 December 1907

Died

Monday, 05 November 1979

Actor Filmography

Cinema Paradiso Neri Chiaramontesi 1988
A Matter of Time Tewfik 1976
Origins of the Mafia The Senator 1976
Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un bacio in bocca (archive footage) 1975
Derrick Dr. Pinaldi 1974
The Valachi Papers Gaetano Reina 1972
The Sicilian Clan Tony Nicosia 1969
Columna împăratul Traian 1968
Mister Dynamit - Morgen küßt euch der Tod Bardo Baretti 1967
The Poppy Is Also a Flower Captain Di Nonno 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinema Paradiso Neri Chiaramontesi 1988
A Matter of Time Tewfik 1976
Origins of the Mafia The Senator 1976
Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un bacio in bocca (archive footage) 1975
Derrick Dr. Pinaldi 1974
The Valachi Papers Gaetano Reina 1972
The Sicilian Clan Tony Nicosia 1969
Columna împăratul Traian 1968
Mister Dynamit - Morgen küßt euch der Tod Bardo Baretti 1967
The Poppy Is Also a Flower Captain Di Nonno 1966
La figlia del capitano Pugacëv 1965
Donde tú estés Max Branzeri 1964
Summer Frenzy Marcello 1964
The Little Nuns Livio Bertana 1963
The Shortest Day Soldato strabico col pallottoliere 1963
Straße der Verheißung Herr im seidenen Anzug 1962
The Last Charge General Hugo 1962
Finden sie, daß Constanze sich richtig verhält? 1962
The Best of Enemies Maj. Fornari 1961
Nefertite, regina del Nilo Amenophis IV 1961
Journey Beneath the Desert Tamal 1961
La contessa azzurra Salvatore Acierno 1960
Carthage in Flames 1960
The Devil Made a Woman Coronel (as Amadeo Nazzari) 1959
Labyrinth Professor De Lattre 1959
Il mondo dei miracoli Il presentatore alla conferenza stampa 1959
The Naked Maja Prime Minister Manuel Godoy 1958
Malinconico autunno Andrea, capitano del mercantile 1958
Fast and Sexy Ciccone 1958
Nights of Cabiria Alberto Lazzari 1957
The White Angel L'ingegnere Guido Canali 1955
Forbidden Costantino Corraine 1954
Torna! Roberto Varesi 1954
A Husband for Anna Il dottor Illuminato 1953
Noi peccatori 1953
Chi è senza peccato.... Stefano Brunot 1952
The City Stands Trial Prosecutor Antonio Spicacci 1952
We Are All Murderers Docteur Detouche (version italienne) 1952
Last Meeting Piero Castelli 1951
Nobody's Children Guido Canali 1951
Outlaw Girl Beppe Musolino 1950
Alina Giovanni 1950
Tormento Carlo Guarnieri 1950
Lure of the Sila Rocco Barra 1949
Romanticismo Vitaliano Lamberti 1949
Chains Guglielmo Aniello 1949
Don Juan de Serrallonga Don Juan de Serrallonga 1949
La figlia del capitano Pugaciov 1947
The Bandit Ernesto 1946
Un giorno nella vita Captain De Palma 1946
Giorni felici Michele 1942
La cena delle beffe Neri Chiaramontesi 1942
Saint Maria Paolo Wronski 1942
I mariti (Tempesta d'anime) Fabio Regoli 1941
Dopo divorzieremo Phil Gilder 1940
È sbarcato un marinaio Hans 1940
Luciano Serra, Pilot Luciano Serra 1938
Cavalleria Umberto Solaro 1936
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙