Ann Harding

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Ann Harding was an American theatre, motion picture, radio, and television actress. A regular player on Broadway and in regional theater in the 1920s, in the 1930s Harding was one of the first actresses to gain fame in the new medium of "talking pictures", and she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1931 for her work in Holiday.

Ann Harding was an American theatre, motion picture, radio, and television actress. A regular player on Broadway and in regional theater in the 1920s, in the 1930s Harding was one of the first actresses to gain fame in the new medium of "talking pictures", and she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1931 for her work in Holiday.

Birth Name

Dorothy Walton Gatley

Born

Thursday, 07 August 1902

Died

Tuesday, 01 September 1981

Actress Filmography

Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Self 2007
Complicated Women Herself (archive footage) / Self 2003
Burke's Law Annabelle Rogers 1963
The Eleventh Hour Mrs. Green 1962
Ben Casey Edith Sommers 1961
Dr. Kildare Mae Priest 1961
The Defenders Helen Bernard 1961
Our American Heritage Amelia Holmes 1959
Play of the Week Cora, Mrs. Califer 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Naomi 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Self 2007
Complicated Women Herself (archive footage) / Self 2003
Burke's Law Annabelle Rogers 1963
The Eleventh Hour Mrs. Green 1962
Ben Casey Edith Sommers 1961
Dr. Kildare Mae Priest 1961
The Defenders Helen Bernard 1961
Our American Heritage Amelia Holmes 1959
Play of the Week Cora, Mrs. Califer 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Naomi 1959
Sunday Showcase Mrs. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. 1959
Strange Intruder Mary Carmichael 1956
I've Lived Before Mrs. Jane Stone 1956
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit Helen Hopkins 1956
Matinee Theatre Mathilda Morrell, Minnie Sweeney 1955
Crossroads Hulda Lind 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Abigail Clay, Mrs. Apley 1955
Playwrights '56 Augusta 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Sarah Hale 1955
Celebrity Playhouse Gay Marshall 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Amelia 1955
Stage 7 Harriet Gates Adams 1955
Climax! Lady Bertha Wetherby, Mrs. Roach 1954
Studio 57 Martha Halstead 1954
General Electric Theater Julia Courtney 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Louise Potter 1952
Cavalcade of America Mrs. Milgrim 1952
The Unknown Man Stella Masen 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Julia Courtney, Nettie 1951
The Magnificent Yankee Fanny Bowditch Holmes 1950
Two Weeks with Love Katherine Robinson 1950
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse Jane Carver 1950
Lux Video Theatre Nora Walling, Cathy Cook, Henrietta Mekker 1950
TV Club Self 1950
The Art Director Self - edited from unidentified film 1949
Christmas Eve Aunt Matilda / Aunt Matilda Reed 1947
It Happened on Fifth Avenue Mary O'Connor 1947
Janie Gets Married Lucille Conway 1946
Those Endearing Young Charms Mrs. Brandt (Captain) 1945
Front Row Center Grammie 1945
Janie Lucille Conway 1944
Nine Girls Gracie Thornton / Gracie Thorton 1944
The North Star Sophia Pavlov 1943
Mission to Moscow Mrs. Marjorie Davies / Marjorie Davis 1943
Eyes in the Night Norma Lawry 1942
A Night of Terror Carol Howard 1937
The Witness Chair Paula Young 1936
The Lady Consents Anne Talbot 1936
Peter Ibbetson Mary - Duchess of Towers / Mary, Duchess of Towers 1935
The Flame Within Dr. Mary White 1935
Enchanted April Mrs. Lotty Wilkins 1935
Biography of a Bachelor Girl Marion Forsythe 1935
The Hollywood Gad-About Self 1934
The Fountain Julie von Marwitz 1934
The Life of Vergie Winters Vergie Winters 1934
Gallant Lady Sally Wyndham 1934
The Right to Romance Dr. Margaret Simmons 1933
Double Harness Joan Colby / Joan Colby Fletcher 1933
When Ladies Meet Clare Woodruf / Clare 1933
The Animal Kingdom Daisy Sage 1932
The Conquerors Caroline Ogden Standish 1932
Westward Passage Olivia / Olivia Van Tyne Allen Ottendorf 1932
Prestige Therese Du Flos 1931
Devotion Shirley Mortimer 1931
East Lynne Lady Isabella 1931
Holiday Linda Seton 1930
Condemned! Madame Vidal 1929
Her Private Affair Vera Kessler 1929
Paris Bound Mary Hutton 1929
1931OscarBest Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙