Annie Girardot

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 52
Annie Girardot was a three-time César Award winning French actress. She often played strong-willed, independent, hard-working, and often lonely women, imbuing her characters with an earthiness and reality that endeared her to women undergoing similar daily struggles.

Annie Girardot was a three-time César Award winning French actress. She often played strong-willed, independent, hard-working, and often lonely women, imbuing her characters with an earthiness and reality that endeared her to women undergoing similar daily struggles.

Birth Name

Annie Suzanne Girardot

Born

Sunday, 25 October 1931

Died

Monday, 28 February 2011

Actress Filmography

D'un film à l'autre Herself (archive footage) 2011
What War May Bring Cameo appearance 2010
Christian Odile 2007
Boxes Joséphine 2007
A Year in My Life Alphonsine 2006
Caché Georges's Mom 2005
Let's Be Friends Mme Mendelbaum 2005
Raining Cats and Frogs L'éléphante (voice) / L'éléphante 2003
Värsta språket 2001
The Piano Teacher The Mother 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

D'un film à l'autre Herself (archive footage) 2011
What War May Bring Cameo appearance 2010
Christian Odile 2007
Boxes Joséphine 2007
A Year in My Life Alphonsine 2006
Caché Georges's Mom 2005
Let's Be Friends Mme Mendelbaum 2005
Raining Cats and Frogs L'éléphante (voice) / L'éléphante 2003
Värsta språket 2001
The Piano Teacher The Mother 2001
This Is My Body Marnie 2001
Les Misérables Thénardière 1942 1995
Les Braqueuses La mère de Cécile 1994
A Cry In The Night Reine 1992
Circle of Fear Countess 1992
Merci la vie Evangéline Pelleveau (Old Mother) 1991
There Were Days... and Moons The lone woman 1990
The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway Gertrude Stein 1988
Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam Récitante / Narrator (voice) 1987
Florence ou La vie de château Florence 1987
Farewell to Fred Colette 1985
Mussolini and I Rachele Mussolini 1985
Partir, revenir Hélène Rivière 1985
Souvenirs souvenirs Emma Boccara 1984
All Night Long French Teacher 1981
On a volé la cuisse de Jupiter Lise Tanquerelle 1980
Le cavaleur Lucienne 1979
The Discord Bernadette Daubray-Lacaze 1978
Dear Inspector Lise Tanquerelle 1977
Rain over Santiago Maria Olivares 1975
Arena Herself 1975
Il faut vivre dangereusement Léone 1975
The Slap Hélène Douléan 1974
Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu Sylvie Peyrac 1973
Shock Treatment Hélène 1973
Hearth Fires Marie-Louise Boursault 1972
Story of a Woman Liliana 1970
Les novices Mona Lisa 1970
Les gauloises bleues La mère 1969
Erotissimo Annie 1969
Love Circle Giovanna 1969
Life Love Death Herself 1969
Dillinger Is Dead Sabine 1969
Bonnot's Gang Maria la Belge 1968
It Rains in My Village Reza 1968
Zhurnalist Herself - Cameo Appearance 1967
The Witches Valeria (segment "Strega Bruciata Viva, La") 1967
Three Rooms in Manhattan Kay Larsi 1965
The Secret Agents Monique (French) 1965
Beautiful Families Maria 1964
Male Companion Clara 1964
The Ape Woman Maria 1964
La bonne soupe Marie / Marinette / Maryse / Marie-Paule jeune 1964
Outlaws of Love Margherita 1963
The Organizer Niobe 1963
Vice and Virtue Juliette Morand, Le vice 1963
The Shortest Day L'infermiera 1963
Smog Gabriella 1962
Crime Does Not Pay Gabrielle Fenayrou (segment "L'affaire Fenayrou") 1962
Emile's Boat Fernande 1962
Famous Love Affairs Mademoiselle Duchesnois (segment "Les Comédiennes") 1961
Rendezvous Madeleine 1961
Shadows of Adultery Anna Kraemmer 1961
Rocco and His Brothers Nadia 1960
Love and the Frenchwoman Danielle (segment "Divorce, Le") 1960
Recourse in Grace Lilla 1960
Lovers on a Tightrope Cora 1960
The Desert of Pigalle Josy 1958
Inspector Maigret Yvonne Maurin 1958
Le Rouge Est Mis Hélène (as Annie Girardot de la Comédie Française) 1957
Without Leaving an Address 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙