Anthony Harvey

Editor · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Anthony Harvey was a British filmmaker who began his career as a teenage actor, was a film editor in the 1950s and moved into directing in the mid-1960s. Harvey had fifteen film credits as an editor, and he directed thirteen films. The second film that Harvey directed, The Lion in Winter (1968), earned him a Directors Guild of America Award and a... read more

Anthony Harvey was a British filmmaker who began his career as a teenage actor, was a film editor in the 1950s and moved into directing in the mid-1960s. Harvey had fifteen film credits as an editor, and he directed thirteen films. The second film that Harvey directed, The Lion in Winter (1968), earned him a Directors Guild of America Award and a nomination for the Academy Award for Directing. He died in November 2017 at the age of 87. Harvey's career is also notable for his recurring work with a number of leading actors and directors including Terry-Thomas, Peter Sellers, Katharine Hepburn, Peter O'Toole, Richard Attenborough, Liv Ullman, Sam Waterston, Nick Nolte, the Boulting Brothers, Anthony Asquith, Bryan Forbes and Stanley Kubrick.

Birth Name

Anthony Harrison

Born

Tuesday, 03 June 1930

Died

Thursday, 23 November 2017

Actor Filmography

1969 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1969 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙